Thursday, November 12, 2009

Complete List of UFC Ultimate 100 Greatest Fights - The Best Fights In UFC History


In the build-up to UFC 100 over the summer, Spike TV aired a 5-episode series called UFC: The Ultimate 100 Greatest Fights, where they counted down the 100 greatest fights as voted by UFC fans.

Fans voting on a list like this is sure to create a lot of controversy and debate. One thing that is for certain, though, is that these were all exciting fights, regardless of numerical order.

Unlike the television special, which aired only clips of the fights, all 100 complete fights are included in the DVD collection.

(DVD)
(Blu-ray)

Here's the complete list, starting with number 100 and working all the way down to the fan-voted best fight in UFC history:

UFC: THE ULTIMATE 100 GREATEST FIGHTS

100. Paul Kelly vs. Paul Taylor (UFC 80)

99. Pat Miletich vs. Carlos Newton (UFC 31)

98. Kenny Florian vs. Joe Lauzon (UFN 13)

97. Rashad Evans vs. Sean Salmon (UFN 8)

96. Royce Gracie vs. Matt Hughes (UFC 60)

95. Tyson Griffin vs. Sean Sherk (UFC 90)

94. B.J. Penn vs. Din Thomas (UFC 32)

93. Thiago Alves vs. Chris Lytle (UFC 78)

92. B.J. Penn vs. Matt Serra (UFC 39)

91. Rich Franklin vs. Ken Shamrock (TUF 1 Finale)

90. B.J. Penn vs. Caol Uno, Part II (UFC 41)

89. Forrest Griffin vs. Keith Jardine (UFC 66)

88. Frankie Edgar vs. Tyson Griffin (UFC 67)

87. Jeremy Horn vs. Chuck Liddell (UFC 54)

86. Phil Baroni vs. Evan Tanner (UFC 45)

85. Nick Diaz vs. Karo Parisyan (UFC 49)

84. Josh Barnett vs. Pedro Rizzo (UFC 30)

83. Chuck Liddell vs. Vernon White (UFC 49)

82. Georges St. Pierre vs. Frank Trigg (UFC 54)

81. Jon Koppenhaver vs. Jared Rollins (TUF 6 Finale)

80. Rich Franklin vs. Evan Tanner, Part I (UFC 42)

79. Matt Serra vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part I (UFC 69)

78. Keith Jardine vs. Chuck Liddell (UFC 76)

77. James Irvin vs. Anderson Silva (UFN 14)

76. Matt Hughes vs. Sean Sherk (UFC 42)

75. Gerard Gordeau vs. Royce Gracie (UFC 1)

74. Rich Franklin vs. David Loiseau (UFC 58)

73. Jason Miller vs. Georges St. Pierre (UFC 52)

72. Frank Mir vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira, Part I (UFC 92)

71. Tank Abbott vs. Don Frye (UFC Ultimate Ultimate 1996)

70. Mark Coleman vs. Pete Williams (UFC 17)

69. B.J. Penn vs. Caol Uno, Part I (UFC 34)

68. Lyoto Machida vs. Tito Ortiz (UFC 84)

67. Shonie Carter vs. Matt Serra (UFC 31)

66. B.J. Penn vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part II (UFC 94)

65. Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout, Part II (UFN 10)

64. Chuck Liddell vs. Renato 'Babalu' Sobral, Part II (UFC 62)

63. Matt Hughes vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part I (UFC 50)

62. Tyson Griffin vs. Clay Guida (UFC 72)

61. B.J. Penn vs. Joe Stevenson (UFC 80)

60. Karo Parisyan vs. Georges St. Pierre (UFC 46)

59. Randy Couture vs. Brock Lesnar (UFC 91)

58. Matt Hughes vs. Carlos Newton, Part II (UFC 38)

57. Leonard Garcia vs. Roger Huerta (UFC 69)

56. Rich Franklin vs. Evan Tanner, Part II (UFC 53)

55. Rashad Evans vs. Forrest Griffin (UFC 92)

54. Chris Leben vs. Anderson Silva (UFN 1)

53. Kenny Florian vs. Sean Sherk (UFC 64)

52. Chuck Liddell vs. Renato 'Babalu' Sobral, Part I (UFC 40)

51. Rashad Evans vs. Chuck Liddell (UFC 88)

50. Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson vs. Wanderlei Silva (UFC 92)

49. Houston Alexander vs. Keith Jardine (UFC 71)

48. B.J. Penn vs. Jens Pulver, Part I (UFC 35)

47. Chuck Liddell vs. Kevin Randleman (UFC 31)

46. Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson vs. Chuck Liddell (UFC 71)

45. Pete Sell vs. Scott Smith (TUF4 Finale)

44. Matt Serra vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part II (UFC 83)

43. Matt Hughes vs. Frank Trigg, Part I (UFC 45)

42. Sean Sherk vs. Georges St. Pierre (UFC 56)

41. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Tim Sylvia (UFC 81)

40. Vitor Belfort vs. Randy Couture (UFC 15)

39. Keith Jardine vs. Wanderlei Silva (UFC 84)

38. Randy Couture vs. Pedro Rizzo, Part I (UFC 31)

37. Royce Gracie vs. Kimo Leopoldo (UFC 3)

36. Randy Couture vs. Chuck Liddell, Part II (UFC 52)

35. Frank Mir vs. Tim Sylvia (UFC 48)

34. B.J. Penn vs. Sean Sherk (UFC 84)

33. Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn, Part II (UFC 63)

32. Randy Couture vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (UFC 74)

31. Dan Henderson vs. Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson (UFC 75)

30. Matt Hughes vs. B.J. Penn, Part I (UFC 46)

29. Rashad Evans vs. Lyoto Machida (UFC 98)

28. Chuck Liddell vs. Tito Ortiz, Part II (UFC 66)

27. Randy Couture vs. Tito Ortiz (UFC 44)

26. Jon Fitch vs. Georges St. Pierre (UFC 87)

25. Randy Couture vs. Chuck Liddell, Part III (UFC 57)

24. Royce Gracie vs. Ken Shamrock, Part I (UFC 1)

23. Matt Hughes vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part II (UFC 65)

22. Clay Guida vs. Roger Huerta (TUF 6 Finale)

21. Randy Couture vs. Chuck Liddell, Part I (UFC 43)

20. Matt Hughes vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part III (UFC 79)

19. Dan Henderson vs. Anderson Silva (UFC 82)

18. Chuck Liddell vs. Tito Ortiz, Part I (UFC 47)

17. Randy Couture vs. Tim Sylvia (UFC 68)

16. Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout, Part I (UFC 58)

15. Thiago Alves vs. Matt Hughes (UFC 85)

14. Matt Hughes vs. Carlos Newton, Part I (UFC 34)

13. Clay Guida vs. Diego Sanchez (TUF 9 Finale)

12. Nick Diaz vs. Diego Sanchez (TUF 2 Finale)

11. Forrest Griffin vs. Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson (UFC 86)

10. Forrest Griffin vs. Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua (UFC 76)

9. Mirko 'Cro Cop' Filipovic vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (UFC 70)

8. Karo Parisyan vs. Diego Sanchez (UFN 6)

7. Rich Franklin vs. Anderson Silva, Part II (UFC 77)

6. Rich Franklin vs. Anderson Silva, Part I (UFC 64)

5. Brock Lesnar vs. Frank Mir, Part I (UFC 81)

4. B.J. Penn vs. Georges St. Pierre, Part I (UFC 58)

3. Matt Hughes vs. Frank Trigg, Part II (UFC 52)

2. Chuck Liddell vs. Wanderlei Silva (UFC 79)

1. Stephan Bonnar vs. Forrest Griffin, Part I (TUF 1 Finale)

LAST 15 POSTS