Saturday, October 10, 2009

CFX PRESENTS XKL EVOLUTION II: MAYHEM IN MINNEAPOLIS -- 4/24/10 Fight Card


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR RESULTS


CFX PRESENTS XKL EVOLUTION 2: MAYHEM IN MINNEAPOLIS -- April 24, 2010

Location: Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jeff The Snowman Monson (33-9) vs. Travis Diesel Wiuff (59-14)

Dave Menne (43-16) vs. Adrian Miles (2-0)

Drew Fickett (36-13) vs. Derrick The Eraser Noble (25-13)

Shana Rock Solid Olsen (3-0) vs. Yoko Takahashi (14-10)

Isaiah The Striking Viking Larson (11-4) vs. Brendan Seguin (18-17)

Matt Delanoit (9-10) vs. Ray Ipswich Cobra Steinbeiss (12-6)

Brian Green (18-13) vs. Brock Larson (26-4)

Chaz Haag (3-0) vs. Ryan Are You Ready? Roberts (10-8)

Travis The Ironman Fulton (192-45) vs. Brad Kohler (11-12)

Bobby The Bully Ferrier (1-0) vs. Nathan Schut (4-4)


UFC 108: EVANS VS. SILVA - 1/2/10 Fight Card


UFC 108: EVANS VS. SILVA -- 1/2/10

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, NV

Broadcast: PPV

MAIN PPV CARD

Rashad Evans vs. Thiago Silva (LH)

Paul Daley vs. Dustin Hazelett (W)

Joe Lauzon vs. Sam Stout (L)

Junior dos Santos vs. Gilbert Yvel (H)

Duane Ludwig vs. Jim Miller (L)

SPIKE TV UFC PRELIM BOUTS

Martin Kampmann vs. Jacob Volkmann (W)

Dan Lauzon vs. Cole Miller (L)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS (DARK)

Ryan Jensen vs. Mark Munoz (M)

Jake Ellenberger vs. Mike Pyle (W)

John Gunderson vs. Rafaello Oliveira (L)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

WEC 46: VARNER VS. HENDERSON - 1/10/10 Fight Card



WEC 46: VARNER VS. HENDERSON -- January 10, 2010

Location: ARCO Arena in Sacramento, CA

Broadcast: Versus

MAIN CARD

Jamie Varner vs. Ben Henderson {Lightweight Championship}

Raphael Assuncao vs. Urijah Faber (F)

Mike Brown vs. Anthony Morrison (F)

Dave Jansen vs. Kamal Shalorus (L)

Mackens Semerzier vs. Deividas Taurosevicius (F)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Akitoshi Tamura vs. Charlie Valencia (B)

Wagnney Fabiano vs. Clint Godfrey (B)

George Roop vs. Eddie Wineland (B)

Will Campuzano vs. Coty Wheeler (B)

Bryan Caraway vs. Mark Hominick (F)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

UFC FIGHT NIGHT 20: MAYNARD VS. DIAZ - 1/11/10 Fight Card



UFC FIGHT NIGHT 20: MAYNARD VS. DIAZ -- January 11, 2010

Location: Patriot Center at George Mason University in Fairfax, VA

Broadcast: Spike TV 

MAIN CARD

Nate Diaz vs. Gray Maynard (L)

Evan Dunham vs. Efrain Escudero (L)

Tom Lawlor vs. Aaron Simpson (M)

Brad Blackburn vs. Amir Sadollah (W)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Chris Leben vs. Jay Silva (M)

Jesse Lennox vs. Rick Story (W)

Nik Lentz vs. Thiago Tavares (L)

Mike Guymon vs. Rory MacDonald (W)

Kyle Bradley vs. Rafael dos Anjos (L)

Gerald Harris vs. John Salter (M)

Nick Catone vs. Jesse Forbes (M)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

BITETTI COMBAT MMA 6 -- 2/25/10 Fight Card


BITETTI COMBAT MMA 6 -- February 25, 2010

Location: Brasilia, Brazil

Broadcast: Internet PPV - BittetiCombatPPV.com

Thales Leites (15-3) vs. Rico Washington (4-4)

Joaquim "Mamute" Ferreira (8-3) vs. Glover Teixeira (7-2)

Cassiano Tytschyo (19-6) vs. Danillo Villefort (10-3)

Cristiano Marcello (8-2) vs. Emiliano "Cobra" Vatti (6-2)

Julio "Merenda" Cesar (0-1) vs. Yuri Villefort (4-0)

Leandro "Batata" Silva (13-6) vs. Gustavo "Labareda" Sampaio (0-0)

Francisco "Massaranduba" Drinaldo (3-0) vs. Luiz "Buscape" Firmino (13-4)

Felipe "Mongo" Arinelli (8-9) vs. Cesar "Mutante" Jesus Ferreira (1-1)

Ediane "India" Gomes (5-0) vs. Amanda Nunes (4-1)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

STRIKEFORCE CHALLENGERS 6: KAUFMAN VS. HASHI -- 2/26/10 Fight Card


STRIKEFORCE CHALLENGERS 6: KAUFMAN VS. HASHI -- February 26, 2010

Location: San Jose Civic Auditorium in San Jose, California

Broadcast: Showtime

MAIN CARD

{Women's Featherweight Championship}
Takayo Hashi (12-1) vs. Sarah Kaufman (10-0)

Karl Amoussou (11-2) vs. Trevor Prangley (22-5)

Paul Bradley (12-1) vs. Luke Rockhold (6-1)

Tarec Saffiedine (7-2) vs. James Terry (7-1)

Raul Castillo (6-0) vs. Yancy Medeiros (7-0)

PRELIMINARY BOUT

Eric Lawson (9-2) vs. Wayne Phillips (3-3)

MFC 24: HEAT XC -- 2/26/10 Fight Card


MFC 24: HEAT XC -- February 26, 2010

Location: River Cree Resort and Casino in Enoch, Alberta, Canada

Yves Edwards (36-15) vs. Derrick Noble (25-12)

Travis Galbraith (17-6) vs. Tom "Kong" Watson (10-3)

Dwayne Lewis (10-4) vs. Ryan McClain (9-3)

Nathan Gunn (7-1) vs. Jesse Juarez (12-5)

Dami Egbeyemi (2-0) vs. Paapa Inkumusah (3-1)

Nick Hrynchyshyn (2-0) vs. David Letourneau (1-1)

Chris Barber (0-0) vs. Garret Nybakken (0-0)

Zach Blaber (1-2) vs. Eric Chouinard (0-2)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

WEC 47: BOWLES VS. CRUZ - 3/6/10 Fight Card



WEC 47: BOWLES VS. CRUZ -- March 6, 2010

Location: Nationwide Arena in Columbus, Ohio

Broadcast: Versus

MAIN CARD

{Bantamweight Championship}
Brian Bowles (8-0) vs. Dominick Cruz (14-1)

Joseph Benavidez (11-1) vs. Miguel Angel Torres (37-2)

Jens Pulver (22-12) vs. Javier Vazquez (13-4)

L.C. Davis (15-2) vs. Deividas Taurosevicius (12-3)

Karen Darabedyan (9-1) vs. Bart Palaszewski (33-13)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Chad George (11-4) vs. Scott Jorgensen (8-3)

Erik Koch (8-0) vs. Chad Mendes (5-0)

Danny Castillo (8-2) vs. Anthony Pettis (8-1)

Leonard Garcia (13-5) vs. George Roop (10-6)

Courtney Buck (6-2) vs. Fredson Paixao (8-3)

Bendy Casimir (19-5) vs. Ricardo Lamas (7-1)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

Sengoku Raiden Championship 12 -- 3/7/10 Fight Card


SENGOKU RAIDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 12 -- March 7, 2010

Location: Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo, Japan

Broadcast: HDNet

{Middleweight Championship}
Jorge Santiago (21-8) vs. Mamed Khalidov (20-3)

Akihiro Gono (31-15) vs. Diego Gonzalez (13-3)

Maximo "Maxi" Blanco (4-2) vs. Chang Hyun "Armbar" Kim (15-5)

Tomonari Kanomata (15-4) vs. Marlon Sandro (15-1)

Henry "Sentoryu" Miller (6-9) vs. Yoshihiro "Kiss" Nakao (8-2)

Nick Denis (9-1) vs. Yuji Hoshino (16-7)

Kiuma Kunioku (34-22) vs. Leonardo Santos (6-3)

Kyung Ho Kang (4-2) vs. Shigeki Osawa (4-1)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

KING OF THE CAGE: LEGACY -- 3/26/10 Fight Card


KING OF THE CAGE: LEGACY -- March 26, 2010

Location: Silver Legacy Resort and Casino in Reno, Nevada

Broadcast: HDNet

Mike Kyle (14-7) vs. Jon Murphy (5-3)

Dustin Akbari (4-1) vs. Jack Montgomery (7-7)

{Heavyweight Championship}
Tony Lopez (18-2) vs. Tony Johnson (3-0)

Jaime Jara (25-7) vs. Tim Means (8-2)

Nick Gaston (1-0) vs. Mike Guidry (2-0)

{Welterweight Championship}
Koffi Adzitso (10-4) vs. Quinn Mulhern (10-1)




Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

STRIKEFORCE CHALLENGERS 7: FRESNO -- 3/26/10 Fight Card


STRIKEFORCE CHALLENGERS 7: FRESNO -- March 26, 2010

Location: Save Mart Center in Fresno, California

Broadcast: Showtime

MAIN CARD

Lavar Johnson (13-3) vs. Lolohea Mahe (4-1)

George Bush III (5-1) vs. Ron "Abongo" Humphrey (5-1)

Andre Galvao (3-1) vs. Luke Stewart (6-2)

Zoila Frausto (5-0) vs. Miesha Tate (8-2)

Shamar Bailey (10-1) vs. Justin Wilcox (8-3)

PRELIMINARY BOUT

Daniel Cormier (1-0) vs. John Devine (5-1)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

UFC 111: ST-PIERRE VS. HARDY - 3/27/10 Fight Card


UFC 111: ST-PIERRE VS. HARDY-- March 27, 2010

Location: Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey

Broadcast: PPV

MAIN CARD

{Welterweight Championship}
Georges St. Pierre (19-2) vs. Dan Hardy (23-6)

{Interim Heavyweight Championship}
Shane Carwin (11-0) vs. Frank Mir (13-4)

Fabricio Camoes (10-4) vs. Kurt Pellegrino (14-4)

Jon Fitch (21-3) vs. Ben Saunders (8-1)

Mark Bocek (8-2) vs. Jim Miller (16-2)

UFC PRELIMS (SPIKE TV)

Nate Diaz (11-5) vs. Rory Markham (16-5)

Ricardo Almeida (11-3) vs. Matt Brown (11-7)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Tomasz Drwal (17-2) vs. Rousimar Palhares (10-2)

Jared Hamman (11-2) vs. Rodney Wallace (9-1)

Matthew Riddle (3-1) vs. Greg Soto (7-0)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

MFC 25: VINDICATION -- 5/7/10 Fight Card in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


MFC 25: VINDICATION -- May 7, 2010

Location: Edmonton EXPO Centre at Northlands in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Broadcast: HDNet

MAIN CARD

Thales Leites (16-3) vs. Jesse JT Money Taylor (14-5)

Wilson Gouveia (12-7) vs. Ryan Big Deal Jimmo (12-1)

Dwayne Lewis (11-4) vs. Emanuel The Hardcore Kid Newton (12-6)

Luigi The Italian Tank Fioravanti (16-6) vs. Pete Secret Weapon Spratt (20-17)

Richie The Dirty Samurai Hightower (8-3) vs. Gavin Forrest Neil (7-1)

Ryan The Vanilla Gorilla Fortin (3-2) vs. Chase Gormley (6-2)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Chad Freeman (3-3) vs. Mike Froese (3-2)

Keto Allen (3-0) vs. Aaron Berke (4-1)

Jevon Marshall (0-0) vs. Garret Nybakken (1-0)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

TACHI PALACE FIGHTS 4: CINCO DE MAYHEM -- 5/5/10 Fight Card


TACHI PALACE FIGHTS 4: CINCO DE MAYHEM -- May 5, 2010

Location: Tachi Palace Hotel and Casino in Lemoore, California

Broadcast: Internet PPV

{Flyweight Championship}
Ulysses Useless Gomez (5-1) vs. Luis Gonzales (2-2)

Darren Crisp (7-5) vs. Poppies Tachi Kid Martinez (17-6)

Casey The Underdog Olson (11-3) vs. Shawn Klarcyk (9-5)

{Welterweight Championship}
David Mitchell (9-0) vs. Tim Wrecking Machine McKenzie (12-6)

Alexander Crispim (4-2) vs. Enoch The Animal Wilson (13-6)

Morris Aldaco (6-0) vs. Phil The Pain Collins (8-5)

Jeremy Lightning Bolt (22-9) vs. Darrell The Mongoose Montague (6-1)

Stephen Abas (0-0) vs. Sam Stevens-Milo (1-5)

Jesse Bowen (7-3) vs. Russ Miura (6-1)

Mickey Martinez (2-2) vs. Mark Matthews (3-4)

Chase Hackett (1-0) vs. Romulo Melo (3-0)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

BELLATOR FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 18 -- 5/13/10 Fight Card in Monroe, Louisiana


BELLATOR FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS XVIII -- May 13, 2010

Season 2, Week 6

Location: Monroe Civic Center in Monroe, Louisiana

Broadcast: Fox Sports Net

MAIN CARD

Hector Shango Lombard (24-2) vs. Jay Silva (5-3)

[Featherweight Semifinal]
Georgi Insane Karakhanyan (13-1) vs. Joe Warren (3-1)

[Featherweight Semifinal]
Patricio Pitbull Freire (13-0) vs. Wilson Reis (10-1)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

Christian Fulgium (6-5) vs. Charlie Rader (9-3)

Shawn Jordan (3-1) vs. Doug Williams (4-11)

Bill Albrecht (14-9) vs. Jason Anderson (10-20)

Jules Bruchez (1-1) vs. Lamont Stafford (1-0)

Mike Braswell (2-2) vs. Brock Kerry (5-5)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

BAMMA 3 -- 5/15/10 Birmingham, England Fight Card


BAMMA 3 -- May 15, 2010

Location: LG Arena in Birmingham, England

{Middleweight Championship}
Matt Suave Horwich (24-14) vs. Tom Kong Watson (11-3)

Seth The Silverback Petruzelli (11-4) vs. Ryan White (5-4)

{Lightweight Championship}
Rob Sinclair (8-2) vs. Daniel Weichel (23-6)

Zach The Lisbon Outlaw Light (6-9) vs. War Machine (10-3)

{Featherweight Championship}
Alan Omer (14-2) vs. Mark Adams (5-0)

John Maguire (10-2) vs. Simeon The Grin Thoresen (11-1)

Mike Ling (6-0) vs. Carl Noon (5-1)

David Lee (8-5) vs. Jeff Lawson (13-3)

Ashleigh Ash Cream Man Grimshaw (6-6) vs. Paul Reed (12-5)

Phil Billy Harris (18-9) vs. Neil Seery (7-6)

Martin McDonagh (1-2) vs. Mike Wood (0-0)





Buy Tickets to LIVE MMA Events at BattlePass.com

AGGRESSION MMA 3 -- 5/21/10 Fight Card in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada


AGGRESSION MMA 3 -- May 21, 2010

Location: Vernon, British Columbia, Canada

Craig Farmer Brown (7-2) vs. Nick Hinchliffe (13-5)

Baz Cunningham (4-0) vs. Brendan Frost (1-1)

Mike Adams (5-0) vs. Graham Spencer (5-0)

Nolan The Minister Clark (4-8) vs. David Perron (2-0)

Clay Davidson (4-1) vs. Devon Neis (3-1)

Dia Grant (0-3) vs. Darcy James (3-1)

Lori Ann Hilland (0-0) vs. Rachael Swatze (0-0)

Russel Davis (0-0) vs. Upneet Rai (1-2)

Rob Bastone (3-1) vs. Chris Jones (0-1)

Chris Lesley (2-1) vs. Phil Wark (1-1)