Friday, October 30, 2009

Shooto Vale Tudo Japan 2009 Results - Takanori Gomi, 'Lion' Takeshi Inoue and Rumina Sato Victorious


Shooto presented Vale Tudo Japan 2009 on October 30, 2009, at the JCB Hall in Tokyo, Japan. This was the first Vale Tudo Japan event held in a decade. The Shooto offshoot promotion had previously held events annually from 1994 to 1999.

Former PRIDE lightweight champion Takanori 'Fireball Kid' Gomi earn a 5-round unanimous decision victory over American Tony 'Lionheart' Hervey in the main event.

In the co-main event, current Shooto Lightweight Champion 'Lion' Takeshi Inoue TKO'd Alexandre Franca 'Pequeno' Nogueira in a non-title fight that went 4 rounds.

Brazilian Willamy 'Chiquerim' Freire captured the Shooto Welterweight Championship with a first round TKO over Kenichiro Togashi.

It was rumored that Vale Tudo Japan 2009 might feature the final fight of Shooto veteran Rumina 'Moon Wolf' Sato, who had lost 4 straight fights, and 6 out of his last 7, coming into this event. But Sato was able to score a first-round TKO victory over previously unbeaten Team Quest fighter Cory 'Savage' Grant. While this offers Sato the chance to retire with a win, it is more likely that we haven't seen the last of the legendary Japanese fighter in Shooto.

SENGOKU 11 - Official Fight Card Complete for World Victory Road 11th Battle


World Victory Road Presents: Sengoku 11 will take place Saturday November 7, 2009 at the Ryogoku Kokugikan arena in Tokyo, Japan.  The event will air live in North America on HDNet at 2:00 am EST on Sunday November 8.

The main event features a match-up that should have been the finale for the 2009 Sengoku Featherweight Grand Prix.  Hatsu Hioki had advanced to the finale, but had to withdraw due to a concussion sustained in his semi-final decision win over Masanori Kanehara.  Michihiro Omigawa, with a 4-7 record going into the tournament, surprised everyone but his mother to win three straight, over L.C. Davis, Nam Phan and Marlon Sandro, to advance to the tournament finale.  Masanori Kanehara replaced the injured Hioki against Omigawa in the finale and won a split decision to become the 2009 Featherweight Grand Prix winner and first Sengoku Featherweight Champion.  Now Hioki and Omigawa will meet after all, in a main event match-up that could determine the new number one contender to face Kanehara at Sengoku 12 - Raiden Championship on New Year's Eve in Japan.

Other notables fights on the Sengoku 11 card include Brazilian fighting sensation and Sengoku Middleweight Champion Jorge Santiago taking on Polish fighter Mamed 'Cannibal' Khalidov in a middleweight non-title bout.  Khalidov, with a 19-3 record, is a credible challenger for Santiago's title, so it's strange, but not unusual in Japan where MMA titles are defended less and aren't as meaningful as in the United States, that the title will not be on the line.  American lightweight Jorge Masvidal takes on renowned Japanese submission grappler Satoru Kitaoka.  Veteran UFC fighter Kevin 'the Monster' Randleman will face a super tough task when he takes on undefeated Bulgarian fighter Stanislav 'Staki' Nedkov.  In the biggest fight of the night, literally, American Dave 'Pee Wee' Herman and Australian 'Big' Jim York will square off in the only heavyweight fight on the card.

Complete Fight Card After the Break.

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Kimbo Slice vs Houston Alexander at UFC The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale on Spike TV



Originally speculation was brewing over Kimbo Slice vs. Houston Alexander at UFC 107 in Memphis.  While this made sense from a PPV and live-gate perspective, this would've left Spike TV out of the equation.  With 6.1 million people watching the TUF 10 fight between Kimbo Slice and Roy Nelson, Slice has proven himself to be a cash cow and Spike TV deserves to reap the benefits for building the Ultimate Fighter franchise into what it has become.

The MMAjunkie is reporting Houston Alexander will be applying for a Nevada State Athletic Commission (NSAC) license on November 4.  The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale will be held December 5 at the Pearl at the Palms Casino Resort in Las Vegas.  Alexander had previously confirmed with the MMAjunkie that he had been approached about the fight for December.

While not official yet, this news all but locks it up.  This fight will happen and on Spike TV! The only question is whether Houston Alexander will move up to heavyweight or Kimbo Slice will move down to light heavyweight for the bout. The former seems more likely given TUF 10 featured heavyweights.

Complete Fight Card After the Break

10/31 UPDATE - Houston Alexander's camp has confirmed the fight for The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale and indicated the bout will be at catchweight of 215 pounds.

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

PAYDAY: UFC 104 Fighter Salaries - Purse Amounts and Bonus Earnings



CLICK HERE FOR MOST RECENT PAYDAY ARTICLES

THE CSAC (California State Athletic Commission) has released the following purse amounts for UFC 104: MACHIDA VS. SHOGUN, held Saturday October 24, 2009 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA, as reported to them by the UFC.

The salaries do not include any individual endorsement earnings for fighters for this event, nor do they include any undisclosed bonuses such as possible PPV percentage for main event fighters.  Fighters pay out of pocket for licensing fees and related expenses, as well as spend months training and generally only fight 2-4 times a year.

Lyoto Machida made $200,000 (no win bonus) for 25:00 unanimous decision win.

Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua made $155,000 for 25:00 unanimous decision loss.

Cain Velasquez made $70,000 ($35K + $35K win) for 5:58 TKO win.

Ben Rothwell made $50,000 for 5:58 TKO loss.

UFC 105: COUTURE VS. VERA Fight Card Complete, Coming Soon to Spike TV


UFC 105 will be held November 14, 2009 at the Manchester Evening News Arena in Manchester, England.  The event will air live on Spike TV in North America.

The show is headlined by Randy 'the Natural' Couture vs. Brandon 'the Truth' Vera in a light heavyweight bout.  This fight will mark Couture's return to the light heavyweight division after 3 1/2 years.  After losing to Chuck Liddell for the second time in the light heavyweight division in early 2006, Couture retired from the UFC a 2-time heavyweight champion and 2-time light heavyweight champion.  Couture un-retired in March 2007, and returned to the heavyweight division at UFC 68 in an immediate title match against Tim Sylvia.  Couture schooled 'the Maine-iac' for 5 rounds to capture the UFC Heavyweight Championship for a record third time.  Ironically, it was Brandon Vera who was originally supposed to be challenging Tim Sylvia for the title at UFC 68.  Due to the influence of an insanely short-sighted management team, Vera, who was 8-0 at the time coming off a TKO win over Frank Mir and 4-straight UFC heavyweight wins, decided to hold out for more money.  This strategy ended up backfiring, as the UFC didn't budge and instead brought Couture out of retirement to challenge Sylvia for the title.  Vera ended up being out of action for nearly a year, only to return to face Sylvia after he already lost the title.  To make matters worse, Vera lost a unanimous decision to Sylvia and then lost again to Fabricio Werdum by TKO to blemish his record to 8-2.  After the Werdum loss, Vera dropped down to 205 pounds and has gone 3-1 since entering the new division.  Now Vera will face the toughest challenge of his career in Captain America.

There are two co-main events, co-co-main events so to speak.  Dan 'the Outlaw' Hardy will fight Mike 'Quick' Swick in a number one contender bout for a shot at Georges St. Pierre's UFC Welterweight Championship.  The other fight being advertised is Michael 'the Count' Bisping vs. Denis Kang.  As well, both TUF 9 winners, Ross 'the Real Deal' Pearson and James 'Lightning' Wilks, will be in action.

Here's the complete fight card (after the break):

Monday, October 26, 2009

UFC 104 RESULTS: Quick Recap and Madman Awards for Machida vs Shogun 10/24/09 in Los Angeles


UFC 104 was held October 24, 2009 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, CA.

UFC 104: MACHIDA VS. SHOGUN

Lyoto Machida (16-0) won by UD over Mauricio Rua (18-4). [25:00]

Cain Velasquez (7-0) won by TKO over Ben Rothwell (30-7) in R2. [5:58]

Gleison Tibau (20-6) won by UD over Josh Neer (25-9). [15:00]

Joe Stevenson (31-10) won by SUB over Spencer Fisher (23-5) in R2. [9:03]

Anthony Johnson (8-2) won by TKO over Yoshiyuki Yoshida (11-4) in R1. [0:41]

Ryan Bader (10-0) won by UD over Eric Schafer (11-4). [15:00]

Pat Barry (5-1) won by TKO over Antoni Hardonk (8-6) in R2. [7:30]

Chael Sonnen (24-10) won by UD over Yushin Okami (23-5). [15:00]

Jorge Rivera (17-7) won by TKO over Rob Kimmons (22-5) in R3. [11:53]

Kyle Kingsbury (8-2) won by SD over Razak Al-Hassan (6-2). [15:00]

Stefan Struve (18-3) won by SUB over Chase Gormley (6-1) in R1. [4:04] 

Updated MMA win-loss records with total fight time in brackets.

MADMAN AWARDS

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT: Lyoto Machida vs. Mauricio "Shogun" Rua

BEST KNOCKOUT: Pat Barry (over Antoni Hardonk)

BEST SUBMISSION: Stefan Struve (triangle choke on Chase Gormley)

BIGGEST UPSET: Chael Sonnen (+195) over Yushin Okami

QUICKEST WIN: Anthony Johnson over Yoshiyuki Yoshida in 41 seconds

GOAT OF THE NIGHT: Referee Steve Mazzagatti (early stoppage in Velasquez/Rothwell)

MMAmadan Prediction Results: 9-2.

Finished #459 out of 5450 at MMAPlayground

Madman Logic correctly predicted 6 out of 11 fight outcomes.

MMAmadman risked 10 units at UFC 104.  Here's the payout sheet.

Stefan Struve ~ 3 units won 5.7 units = 8.7 units paid out

Razak Al-Hassan ~ 1.05 units lost

Jorge Rivera ~ 2 units won 2.5 units = 4.5 units paid out

Pat Barry ~ 2.2 units won 2 units = 4.2 units paid out

Yoshiyuki Yoshida ~ .25 units lost

Ben Rothwell ~ .5 units lost

Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua ~ 1 unit lost

Total payout = 17.4 units (+7.4 units)

DREAM 12 RESULTS: The Cage of the Rising Sun Recap and Madman Awards

DREAM 12 was held October 24, 2009 at the Osaka Castle Hall in Osaka, Japan.  The event aired live in North America on HDNet and will replay on HDNet Friday October 30.

Alistair 'Demolition Man' Overeem made quick work of James 'the Colossus' Thompson in the main event, as was expected.  Thompson tapped out to a guillotine choke just over thirty seconds into the fight, avoiding getting knocked the 'ef out, which is the positive he can take out of yet another embarrassing showing.

Eddie 'the Silent Assassin' Alvarez likely secured himself a DREAM Lightweight Championship fight against Shinya Aoki at DYNAMITE!! 2009 on New Year's Eve with a submission win over DEEP Lightweight champ Katsunori Kikuno.

Marius 'the Whitemare' Zaromskis came out of the gate against Myeon Ho Bae with a flying knee that ended up being more of a flying karate kick.  Seconds later Zaromskis landed a high kick from hell and clocked out of the fight not twenty seconds in with the win.

Kazushi Sakuraba sacrificed some of his pretty, getting thwomped about the face, in pursuit of various leglocks on Zelg 'Benkei' Galesic.  The swollen-faced Sakuraba finally transitioned to a kneebar that caused Benkei to scream out in pain and tap out to a legend.

AGGRESSION MMA 1 RESULTS: First Blood from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada


AGGRESSION MMA held their inaugural event Saturday night October 24, 2009 at the Edmonton Events Expo in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.  The card ended up being slightly different than advertised.  The scheduled Doug Evans vs. Marcelo Giudici match did not happen, nor were Xavier 'Professor X' Foupa-Pokam, Phil 'Billy' Harris or Travis 'the Ironman' Fulton on the card as advertised. 

Here are the results:

AGGRESSION MMA: FIRST BLOOD

Matt Horwich (24-13) won by SD over Jason Lambert (23-11). [15:00]

Nick Denis (8-1) won by TKO over Jason Townes (5-3) in R2. [6:26]

Nick Ring (10-0) won by SUB over Yannick Galipeau (2-3) in R1. [2:30]

Cyrille Diabate (15-6) won by SUB over Marcus Hicks (9-18) in R1. [1:29]

Len Bentley (8-3) won by SUB over Kurt Southern (5-2) in R1. [0:20]

Cory Lautischer (1-1) won by SUB over Robin Black (2-3) in R1. [0:31]

Adam Lorenz (2-1) won by UD over Rolando Perez (4-4). [15:00]

Lenny Wheeler (3-0) won by TKO over Amir Uddin (0-2) in R1. [0:30]

Tony Bibby (4-3) won by SUB over Cory Knapp (2-11) in R1. [0:54]

Josten Tardif (1-1) won by TKO over James Petryk (0-2) in R2. [9:23]

Sean Carr (1-0) won by SUB over Ivan Lepki (0-1) in R1. [0:45]

UD = Unanimous Decision SD = Split Decision SUB = Submission TKO = TKO!

Updated win-loss records and total fight time in brackets.