Saturday, January 12, 2013

STRIKEFORCE: MARQUARDT VS SAFFIEDINE - 1/12/13 Fight Card on Showtime


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR RESULTS


Strikeforce: Marquardt vs Saffiedine

Saturday, January 12, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card wiki

Location: Chesapeake Energy Arena in Oklahoma City, OK

Broadcast: Showtime (prelims on Showtime Extreme)

This will be the final Strikeforce event before the promotion folds into the UFC.

Strikeforce: Marquardt vs Saffiedine Results will be here on MMAmadman.com.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (1/12/13 - 10:00 pm EST)

{Welterweight Championship}
Nate Marquardt (32-10) vs. Tarec Saffiedine (13-3)

Daniel Cormier (10-0) vs. Dion Staring (28-7)

Josh Barnett (31-6) vs. Nandor Guelmino (11-3)

Mike Kyle (19-8) vs. Gegard Mousasi (32-3)

Ed Herman (20-8) vs. Ronaldo 'Jacare' Souza (16-3)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS (Showtime Extreme - 8:00 pm EST)

Ryan Couture (5-1) vs. KJ Noons (11-5)

Tim Kennedy (14-4) vs. Trevor Smith (10-2)

Pat Healy (28-16) vs. Kurt Holobaugh (9-0)

Roger Gracie (5-1) vs. Anthony Smith (17-8)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS (Dark)

Jorge Gurgel (14-8) vs. Adriano Martins (23-6)

Michael Bravo (7-3) vs. Estevan Payan (13-3)

STRIKEFORCE RECORDS AND MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {Strikeforce Welterweight Championship} (170 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Nate "The Great" Marquardt (1-0 Strikeforce | 10-4 UFC) [+2] - champion
  • vs
  • Tarec "Sponge" Saffiedine (5-1 Strikeforce) [+3] - challenger
2 – Heavyweight (265 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Daniel "DC" Cormier (7-0 Strikeforce) [+10]
  • vs
  • Dion "The Soldier" Staring (Strikeforce Debut | 5-0 Born 2 Fight) [+6]
3 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Josh "The Warmaster" Barnett (2-1 Strikeforce) [-1]
  • vs
  • Nandor "The Hun" Guelmino (Strikeforce Debut | 3-1 WFC) [+7]
4 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Gegard "The Dreamcatcher" Mousasi (3-1-1 Strikeforce) [+2]
  • vs
  • Mike "MAK" Kyle (3-3-2 Strikeforce) [0] NC
5 – Catchweight (194 lbs)
  • "Jacare" Ronaldo Souza (6-1 Strikeforce) [+2]
  • vs
  • Ed "Short Fuse" Herman (Strikeforce Debut | 7-5-1 UFC) [0] NC
6 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • "King" K.J. Noons (3-3 Strikeforce) [-1]
  • vs
  • Ryan Couture (5-1 Strikeforce) [+3]
7 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Tim Kennedy (5-2 Strikeforce) [-1]
  • vs
  • Trevor "Hot Sauce" Smith (2-1 Strikeforce) [+1]
8 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Pat "Bam Bam" Healy (6-1 Strikeforce) [+5]
  • vs
  • Kurt Holobaugh (Strikeforce Debut | 3-0 FFI | 3-0 XFC) [+9]
9 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Roger Gracie (3-1 Strikeforce) [+1]
  • vs
  • Anthony "Lionheart" Smith (2-1 Strikeforce) [+3]
10 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jorge "JG" Gurgel (2-3 Strikeforce) [-1]
  • vs
  • Adriano Martins (Strikeforce Debut | 5-2 Jungle Fight | 0-1 DREAM) [+4]
11 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Mike Bravo (Strikeforce Debut | 1-1 Rebel Fighter) [+3]
  • vs
  • Estevan "El Terrible" Payan (1-0 Strikeforce) [+4]
STRIKEFORCE: MARQUARDT VS SAFFIEDINE FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from Strikeforce: Marquardt vs Saffiedine:

Jacare Souza vs. Lorenz Larkin
Larkin injured, replaced by UFC's Ed Herman

Lorenz Larkin vs. Strikeforce Middleweight Champion Luke Rockhold
Rockhold injured, replaced by Jacare Souza in non-title fight

Pat Healy vs. Jorge Masvidal
Masvidal injured, replaced by Kurt Holobaugh

Pat Healy vs. Strikeforce Lightweight Champion Gilbert Melendez
Melendez injured, replaced by Jorge Masvidal in non-title fight

COMPLETE STRIKEFORCE: MARQUARDT VS SAFFIEDINE RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS