Sunday, November 18, 2012

UFC 154 RESULTS: Georges St. Pierre Returns to His Throne with Win over Carlos Condit in Montreal, Canada - 11/17/12



The Ultimate Fighting Championship presented UFC 154: St-Pierre vs Condit on Saturday, November 17, 2012, at the Bell Centre in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The main card aired live on PPV.

In the main event, a title unification bout, UFC Welterweight Champion Georges "Rush" St. Pierre scored a unanimous decision victory over UFC Interim Welterweight Champion Carlos "Natural Born Killer" Condit. GSP had been out of action for over 18 months due to a serious knee injury that required ACL reconstruction surgery.

For more on the Fight of the Night-winning main event and the other bonus-winning fights at UFC 154, check out our UFC 154 Bonuses article.

Also, here are the UFC 154: St-Pierre vs Condit Video Highlights.

Complete Results After the Break

UFC 154: ST-PIERRE VS CONDIT

{Welterweight Championship}
Georges St. Pierre (23-2) won by UD over Carlos Condit (28-6)

[25:00] - 5 Rounds - (50-45, 50-45, 49-46)

Johny Hendricks (14-1) won by KO over Martin Kampmann (20-6)
[0:46] - Round 1 - punch

Francis Carmont (20-7) won by SD over Tom Lawlor (8-5)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Rafael Dos Anjos (18-6) won by UD over Mark Bocek (11-5)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

Pablo Garza (12-3) won by UD over Mark Hominick (20-12)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-26, 29-27, 29-28)

Patrick Cote (18-8) won by DQ over Alessio Sakara (15-10)
[1:26] - Round 1 - punches to the back of the head

Cyrille Diabate (19-8) won by SUB over Chad Griggs (11-3)
[2:44] - Round 1 - rear-naked choke

John Makdessi (10-2) won by UD over Sam Stout (18-8)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Antonio Carvalho (15-5) won by SD over Rodrigo Damm (10-6)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Matthew Riddle (7-3) won by UD over John Maguire (18-5)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Ivan Menjivar (25-9) won by SUB over Azamat Gashimov (7-2)
[2:44] - Round 1 - armbar

Darren Elkins (15-2) won by UD over Steven Siler (21-10)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

Updated MMA win-loss records with total fight time in brackets.

UD = Unanimous | SD = Split Decision | SUB = Submission


MADMAN AWARDS

FIGHTER OF THE NIGHT: Georges St. Pierre

BEST FIGHT: Georges St. Pierre vs. Carlos Condit

BEST KNOCKOUT: Johny Hendricks over Martin Kampmann

BEST SUBMISSION: Ivan Menjivar over Azamat Gashimov

BIGGEST UPSET: Pablo Garza (+255) over Mark Hominick

QUICKEST WIN: Johny Hendricks over Martin Kampmann in 46 seconds

WORST FIGHT: Francis Carmont vs. Tom Lawlor

FAIL OF THE NIGHT: Alessio Sakara

ODDS AND THEIR ENDS

VEGAS ODDSMAKERS: 10-2

Final betting odds with payouts listed for winning fighters.

Georges St. Pierre (-300) = 1 unit won 0.33 units
Carlos Condit (+270)

Johny Hendricks (-167) = 1 unit won 0.6 units
Martin Kampmann (+157)

Francis Carmont (-245) = 1 unit won 0.41 units
Tom Lawlor (+225)

Rafael Dos Anjos (-210) = 1 unit won 0.48 units
Mark Bocek (+190)

Mark Hominick (-280)
Pablo Garza (+255) = 1 unit won 2.55 units

Patrick Cote (-210) = 1 unit won 0.48 units
Alessio Sakara (+190)

Cyrille Diabate (-125) = 1 unit won 0.8 units
Chad Griggs (+115)

Sam Stout (-200)
John Makdessi (+185) = 1 unit won 1.85 units

Antonio Carvalho (-205) = 1 unit won 0.49 units
Rodrigo Damm (+188)

Matt Riddle (-220) = 1 unit won 0.45 units
John Maguire (+200)

Ivan Menjivar (-215) = 1 unit won 0.47 units
Azamat Gashimov (+195)

Darren Elkins (-110) = 1 unit won 0.91 units
Steven Siler (+100)

UPDATED UFC RECORDS AND MMA STREAKS

Plus/minus = fights currently won/lost in a row in ANY MMA promotion

Georges "Rush" St. Pierre (17-2 UFC) [+10]

Martin "The Hitman" Kampmann (11-5 UFC) [-1]

Johny "Bigg Rigg" Hendricks (9-1 UFC) [+5]

Matthew "Deep Waters" Riddle (7-3-1 UFC) [+1]

Rafael Dos Anjos (7-4 UFC) [+3]

Mark Bocek (7-5 UFC) [-1]

Sam "Hands of Stone" Stout (7-7 UFC) [-1]

Alessio "Legionarius" Sakara (6-7-1 UFC) [-3]

Darren "The Damage" Elkins (5-1 UFC) [+4]

Carlos "Natural Born Killer" Condit (5-2 UFC) [-1]

Patrick "The Predator" Cote (5-8 UFC) [+1]

Francis "Limitless" Carmont (4-0 UFC) [+9]

Cyrille "The Snake" Diabate (4-2 UFC) [+2]

Ivan "Pride of El Salvador" Menjivar (4-2 UFC) [+1]

Tom "Filthy" Lawlor (4-4 UFC) [-1]

"Super" Steven Siler (3-1 UFC) [-1]

Pablo "The Scarecrow" Garza (3-2 UFC) [+1]

John "The Bull" Makdessi (3-2 UFC) [+1]

Mark "The Machine" Hominick (3-4 UFC) [-4]

Antonio "Pato" Carvalho (2-1 UFC) [+2]

John "The One" Maguire (2-2 UFC) [-2]

Rodrigo Damm (1-1 UFC) [-1]

Azamat "Tough Guy" Gashimov (0-1 UFC) [-1]

Chad "The Grave Digger" Griggs (0-2 UFC) [-2]


LAST 15 POSTS