Friday, April 26, 2013

UFC 159: JONES VS SONNEN - 4/27/13 UFC 159 Fight Card in Newark, New Jersey


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC 159 RESULTS

See large UFC 159 poster
UFC 159: Jones vs Sonnen

Ultimate Fighting Championship - UFC 159 wiki

Saturday, April 27, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: Prudential Center in Newark, NJ

Broadcast: PPV (prelims on FX and Facebook)

UFC 159 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (4/27/13 - 10:00 pm EST)

{Light Heavyweight Championship}
Jon Jones (17-1) vs. Chael Sonnen (27-12-1)

Alan Belcher (18-7) vs. Michael Bisping (23-5)

Cheick Kongo (18-7-2) vs. Roy Nelson (18-7)

Phil Davis (10-1) vs. Vinny Magalhaes (10-5)

Pat Healy (29-16) vs. Jim Miller (22-4)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE ON FX (8:00 pm EST)

Rustam Khabilov (15-1) vs. Yancy Medeiros (9-0)

Ovince St. Preux (12-5) vs. Gian Villante (10-3)

Sheila Gaff (10-4-1) vs. Sara McMann (6-0)

Johnny Bedford (19-9-1) vs. Bryan Caraway (17-6)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (7:00 pm EST)

Leonard Garcia (15-10-1) vs. Cody McKenzie (13-3)

Kurt Holobaugh (9-1) vs. Steven Siler (21-10)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {UFC Light Heavyweight Championship} (205 lbs) Main Event, 5 Rounds
  • Jonny "Bones" Jones {c} (11-1 UFC) [+8]
    USA (Endicott, New York) – Greg Jackson's MMA – UFC Light Heavyweight Champion
  • vs
  • "The American Gangster" Chael P. Sonnen (6-5 UFC) [-1]
    USA (West Linn, Oregon) – Team Quest – moving up from middleweight
2 – Middleweight (185 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Michael "The Count" Bisping (13-5 UFC) [-1]
    ENGLAND (Manchester) – HB Ultimate – TUF 3 winner
  • vs
  • Alan "The Talent" Belcher (9-5 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Biloxi, Mississippi) – Roufusport / Remix MMA
3 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Roy "Big Country" Nelson (5-3 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Country Club – TUF 10 winner
  • vs
  • Cheick Kongo (11-5-1 UFC) [+1]
    FRANCE (Paris) – Wolfslair MMA Academy
4 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Phil "Mr. Wonderful" Davis (6-1 [1 NC] UFC) [+1]
    USA (Chula Vista, California) – Alliance MMA
  • vs
  • Vinny "Pezao" Magalhaes (1-2 UFC | 4-0 M-1 Global) [+6]
    BRAZIL (now Las Vegas, Nevada) – Xtreme Couture – TUF 8 runner-up
5 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jim Miller (11-3 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Whippany, New Jersey) – AMA Fight Club
  • vs
  • Pat "Bam Bam" Healy (0-1 UFC | 7-1 Strikeforce) [+6]
    USA (Portland, Oregon) – Team Quest
6 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Rustam "Tiger" Khabilov (1-0 UFC) [+4]
    RUSSIA (now Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Yancy "Frisson" Medeiros (UFC Debut | 2-0 Strikeforce) [+9]
    USA (Waianae, Hawaii) – Team Hakuilua – last fight June 2010
7 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Ovince "OSP" St. Preux (UFC Debut | 6-1 Strikeforce) [+1]
    USA (Knoxville, Tennessee) – Knoxville MMA
  • vs
  • Gian Villante (UFC Debut | 3-2 Strikeforce | 7-1 Ring of Combat) [+3]
    USA (Bellmore, New York) – Bellmore Kickboxing Academy / Long Island MMA
8 – Womens Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Sara McMann (UFC Debut | 1-0 Invicta | 2-0 ProElite) [+6]
    USA (Gaffney, South Carolina) – Revolution MMA / Limestone – 2004 Olympic silver medalist wrestler
  • vs
  • Sheila "The German Tank" Gaff (UFC Debut | 2-0 Cage Warriors) [+3]
    GERMANY – Energy Gym
9 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • "Brutal" Johnny Bedford (2-0 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Fort Worth, Texas) – Fitness Fight Factory – TUF 14 alum
  • vs
  • Bryan "Kid Lightning" Caraway (2-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Yakima, Washington) – Team Alpha Male – TUF 14 alum
10 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Leonard "Bad Boy" Garcia (2-6 UFC) [-4]
    USA (Lubbock, Texas) – Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Cody "AK Kid" McKenzie (2-3 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Spokane, Washington) – Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu / Throwdown Training Center – TUF 12 cast
11 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • "Super" Steven Siler (3-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Orem, Utah) – The Pit Elevated Fight Team – TUF 14 cast
  • vs
  • Kurt Holobaugh (UFC Debut | 0-1 Strikeforce | 3-0 FFI) [-1]
    USA (Denham Springs, Louisiana) – Gracie Barra Northshore

UFC 159 CHOPPING BLOCK

An unofficial look at each fighter's job standing heading into his/her UFC 159 fight. If a match-up is listed, then both fighters are likely in the same boat.

ON THE CHOPPING BLOCK (a loss most likely will result in release):

Leonard Garcia

IN THE DANGER ZONE (a loss possibly could result in release):

Cody McKenzie
Steven Siler vs. Kurt Holobaugh

IN THE COMFORT ZONE (a loss likely won't result in release):

Alan Belcher
Cheick Kongo
Pat Healy
Bryan Caraway
Ovince St. Preux vs. Gian Villante
Yancy Medeiros

SAFE, OFF THE BLOCK (a loss certainly won't result in release):

Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen
Michael Bisping
Roy Nelson
Phil Davis vs. Vinny Magalhaes
Jim Miller
Johnny Bedford
Sara McMann vs. Sheila Gaff
Rustam Khabilov

UFC 159 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC 159:

Johnny Bedford vs. Erik Perez
Perez hospitalized with staph infection, replaced by Bryan Caraway

Steven Siler vs. Jimy Hettes
Hettes injured, replaced by Kurt Holobaugh

James Head vs. Nick Catone
Catone taken to hospital for dehydration after weigh-in, fight cancelled

Al Iaquinta vs. Joe Proctor
both fighters injured, fight cancelled

COMPLETE UFC 159 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS