Wednesday, April 17, 2013

UFC ON FOX 7: HENDERSON VS MELENDEZ - 4/20/13 UFC on Fox 7 Fight Card in San Jose with 7 UFC vs Strikeforce Fights


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR RESULTS

See large UFC on FOX 7 poster
UFC on FOX 7: Henderson vs Melendez

Ultimate Fighting Championship on FOX VII - UFC on Fox 7 wiki

Saturday, April 20, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: HP Pavilion in San Jose, California

Broadcast: FOX Network (prelims on FUEL TV and Facebook)

UFC on FOX 7 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (8:00 pm EST - 4/20/13)

{Lightweight Championship}
Ben Henderson (17-2) vs. Gilbert Melendez (21-2)

Daniel Cormier (11-0) vs. Frank Mir (16-6)

Nate Diaz (16-8) vs. Josh Thomson (19-5)

Matt Brown (16-11) vs. Jordan Mein (27-8)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE ON FX (5:00 pm EST)

Darren Elkins (16-2) vs. Chad Mendes (13-1)

Francis Carmont (20-7) vs. Lorenz Larkin (13-0)

Myles Jury (11-0) vs. Ramsey Nijem (7-2)

Joseph Benavidez (17-3) vs. Darren Uyenoyama (8-3)

Jorge Masvidal (23-7) vs. Tim Means (18-3-1)

TJ Dillashaw (7-1) vs. Hugo Viana (7-0)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (4:00 pm EST)

Roger Bowling (11-3) vs. Anthony Njokuani (15-7)

Yoel Romero (4-1) vs. Clifford Starks (8-1)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {UFC Lightweight Championship} (155 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Benson "Smooth" Henderson {c} (6-0 UFC) [+6]
    USA (Glendale, Arizona) – MMA Lab – UFC Lightweight Champion
  • vs
  • Gilbert "El Nino" Melendez (UFC Debut | 11-1 Strikeforce) [+7]
    USA (San Francisco, California) – Cesar Gracie Fight Team – final Strikeforce Lightweight Champion
2 – Heavyweight (265 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Daniel "DC" Cormier (UFC Debut | 8-0 Strikeforce) [+11]
    USA (San Jose, California) – AKA – Strikeforce Heavyweight Grand Prix winner
  • vs
  • Frank Mir (14-6 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Greg Jackson's MMA – former UFC heavyweight champion
3 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Nate Diaz (11-6 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Stockton, California) – Cesar Gracie Fight Team – TUF 5 winner
  • vs
  • Josh Thomson (2-1 UFC | 10-3 Strikeforce) [-1]
    USA (San Jose, California) – American Kickboxing Academy – former Strikeforce lightweight champion
4 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Jordan "Young Gun" Mein (1-0 UFC) [+3]
    CANADA (Lethbridge, Alberta) – Canadian Martial Arts Centre
  • vs
  • Matt "The Immortal" Brown (9-5 UFC) [+4]
    USA (Columbus, Ohio) – AMC Pankration – TUF 7 cast
5 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Chad "Money" Mendes (4-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Sacramento, California) – Team Alpha Male
  • vs
  • Darren "The Damage" Elkins (6-1 UFC) [+5]
    USA (Portage, Indiana) – Duneland Vale Tudo
6 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Francis "Limitless" Carmont (4-0 UFC) [+9]
    FRANCE-CANADA (Montreal, Quebec) – Tristar Gym
  • vs
  • Lorenz "The Monsoon" Larkin (UFC Debut | 4-0 [1 NC] Strikeforce) [+1]
    USA (Riverside, California) – Millennia MMA
7 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Myles "The Fury" Jury (2-0 UFC) [+11]
    USA (San Diego, California) – Alliance MMA – TUF 13 and TUF 15 cast
  • vs
  • Ramsey Nijem (3-1 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Orem, Utah) – The Pit Elevated Fight Team – TUF 13 runner-up
8 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Joseph Benavidez (4-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Sacramento, California) – Team Alpha Male
  • vs
  • Darren "BC" Uyenoyama (2-0 UFC) [+3]
    USA (South San Francisco, California) – Faito Tamashii Combat Club
9 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jorge "Gamebred" Masvidal (UFC Debut | 5-1 Strikeforce) [+1]
    USA (Miami, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Tim "The Dirty Bird" Means (2-0 UFC) [+9]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – FIT NHB
10 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • T.J. Dillashaw (3-1 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Sacramento, California) – Team Alpha Male – TUF 14 runner-up
  • vs
  • Hugo "Wolverine" Viana (2-0 UFC) [+7]
    BRAZIL – Champion Team – TUF Brazil 1 cast
11 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Anthony "The Assassin" Njokuani (2-3 UFC) [-1]
    NIGERIA-USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Janjira Muay Thai / One Kick's Gym / Sergio Penha BJJ
  • vs
  • "Relentless" Roger Bowling (UFC Debut | 4-3 Strikeforce) [-1]
    USA (Cincinnati, Ohio) – Team Vision – dropping down from welterweight
12 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Yoel "Soldier of God" Romero (UFC Debut | 0-1 Strikeforce) [-1]
    CUBA (now Palmdale, California) – Kampfsport Althof – 2000 Olympic silver medalist wrestler
  • vs
  • Clifford "Big Cat" Starks (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Tempe, Arizona) – Arizona Combat Sports

UFC ON FOX 7 CHOPPING BLOCK

An unofficial look at each fighter's job standing heading into their UFC on FOX 7 fight. If a match-up is listed, then both fighters are likely in the same boat.

ON THE CHOPPING BLOCK (a loss likely will result in release):

Clifford Starks vs. Yoel Romero

IN THE DANGER ZONE (a loss possibly could result in release):

Anthony Njokuani vs. Roger Bowling

IN THE COMFORT ZONE (a loss most likely won't result in release):

Josh Thomson
Francis Carmont vs. Lorenz Larkin
Jorge Masvidal

SAFE, OFF THE BLOCK (a loss certainly won't result in release):

Ben Henderson vs. Gilbert Melendez
Daniel Cormier vs. Frank Mir
Nate Diaz
Matt Brown vs. Jordan Mein
Chad Mendes vs. Darren Elkins
Ramsey Nijem vs. Myles Jury
Joseph Benavidez vs. Darren Uyenoyama
Tim Means
TJ Dillashaw vs. Hugo Viana

UFC ON FOX 7 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC on FOX 7:

Matt Brown vs. Dan Hardy
Hardy not medically cleared (diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome), replaced by Jordan Mein

Chad Mendes vs. Clay Guida
Guida injured, replaced by Darren Elkins

Hugo Viana vs. Francisco Rivera
Rivera injured, replaced by TJ Dillashaw

Norman Parke vs. Jon Tuck
Tuck injured, fight cancelled

COMPLETE UFC ON FOX 7 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS