Thursday, April 4, 2013

ONE FC 8: KINGS AND CHAMPIONS - 4/5/13 One FC 8 Fight Card with Jens Pulver vs Masakatsu Ueda in Bantamweight Tourney



ONE FC 8: Kings and Champions

ONE Fighting Championship VIII - ONE FC 8 wiki

Friday, April 5, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: Singapore Indoor Stadium in Kallang, Singapore

UPDATE: Sherdog has the Complete ONE FC 8 Results

FIGHT CARD

ONLINE PPV MAIN CARD (4/5/13 - 8:00 am EST)

{Lightweight Championship}
Kotetsu Boku (20-7-2) vs. Shinya Aoki (32-6)

Brock Larson (36-7) vs. Melvin Manhoef (27-9-1)


[Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal]
Jens Pulver (27-17-1) vs. Masakatsu Ueda (16-2-2)

[Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal]
Kevin Belingon (10-2) vs. Thanh Vu (3-1)

Arnaud Lepont (9-2) vs. Eddie Ng (5-1)

Leandro Issa (10-3) vs. Yusup Saadulaev (9-2-1)

Rene Catalan (0-0) vs. Alex Silva (1-1)

Bashir Ahmad (1-0) vs. Shannon Wiratchai (2-0, 1 NC)

FREE PRELIMINARY BOUTS (7:00 am EST)

Jake Butler (1-0) vs. Swain Cangco (2-0)

Chen Yun Ting (0-0) vs. Ronald Low (1-0)

ONE FC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {ONE FC Lightweight Championship} (155 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Kotetsu Boku {c} (1-0 ONE FC | 13-5-2 Shooto) [+2]
    JAPAN – Krazy Bee – ONE FC Lightweight Champion
  • vs
  • Shinya "Tobikan Judan" Aoki (1-0 ONE FC | 15-2-1 DREAM) [+2]
    JAPAN – Evolve MMA – DREAM Lightweight Champion
2 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Melvin "No Mercy" Manhoef (1-0 [1 NC] ONE FC | 5-3 DREAM) [+3]
    NETHERLANDS – Mike's Gym
  • vs
  • Brock Larson (ONE FC Debut | 1-0 RFA | 3-2 UFC | 4-1 WEC) [+3]
    USA – Get Sum Athletic Compound / M-IQ Martial Arts
3 – ONE FC Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal (135 lbs)
  • Masakatsu Ueda (1-0 ONE FC | 0-1 Bellator) [+1]
    JAPAN – Paraestra Tokyo
  • vs
  • Jens "Little Evil" Pulver (1-1 ONE FC | 6-2-1 UFC | 1-5 WEC) [+1]
    USA – Team Extreme
4 – ONE FC Bantamweight Tournament Semifinal (135 lbs)
  • Kevin "The Silencer" Belington (1-2 ONE FC) [+1]
    PHILIPPINES – Team Lakay
  • vs
  • Thanh "Aladdin" Vu (1-0 ONE FC) [+2]
    VIETNAM-AUSTRALIA – Martial Arts Development
5 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Eddie "The Magician" Ng (2-0 ONE FC) [+3]
    HONG KONG – Evolve MMA
  • vs
  • Arnaud "The Game" Lepont (1-1 ONE FC) [-1]
    FRANCE – Muayfit
6 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Leandro "Brodinho" Issa (2-1 ONE FC) [-1]
    BRAZIL – Evolve MMA
  • vs
  • Yusup "Maestro" Saadulaev (0-1 ONE FC) [-1]
    RUSSIA – Top Team Fight Club
7 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Alex "Little Rock" Silva (0-1 ONE FC | 1-0 Dare Fight Sports) [-1]
    BRAZIL – Evolve MMA
  • vs
  • Rene "D'Challenger" Catalan (Pro MMA Debut)
    PHILIPPINES – Fighting Empire
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Shannon "One Shin" Wiratchai (0-0 [1 NC] ONE FC | 2-0 Dare) [0]
    THAILAND – BurnShell Team
  • vs
  • Bashir "Somchai" Ahmad (ONE FC Debut | 1-0 Pak Fight Club) [+1]
    PAKISTAN – PAKMMA
9 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Jake Butler (1-0 ONE FC) [+1]
    USA – Evolve MMA
  • vs
  • Swain "The Pain" Cangco (ONE FC Debut | 2-0 Gorilla Warfare) [+2]
    USA – Predator Combat – last fight August 2010
10 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Ronald Low (ONE FC Debut | 1-0 Ultimate Beatdown) [+1]
    SINGAPORE – Fight G
  • vs
  • Yun Ting Chen (Pro MMA Debut)
    MALAYSIA – Muayfit

ONE FC 8 WEIGH-IN RESULTS

Max weight limits (include 1-pound leeway for non-title bouts)

155: Kotetsu Boku (154) vs. Shinya Aoki (155)

186: Brock Larson (185) vs. Melvin Manhoef (185)

136: Jens Pulver (134) vs. Masakatsu Ueda (135)

136: Kevin Belingon (135) vs. Thanh Vu (135)

156: Arnaud Lepont (154) vs. Eddie Ng (154)

136: Leandro Issa (135) vs. Yusup Saddulaev (135)

126: Rene Catalan (124) vs. Alex Silva (125)

146: Bashir Ahmad (145) vs. Shannon Wiratchai (145)

206: Jake Butler (205) vs. Swain Cangco (203)

126: Ronald Low (124) vs. Chen Yun Ting (124)

All fighters made weight.

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS