Friday, April 12, 2013

UFC TUF 17 FINALE: FABER VS JORGENSEN - 4/13/13 UFC TUF 17 Finale Fight Card for The Ultimate Fighter 17 Finals on FX



UFC TUF 17 Finale: Faber vs Jorgensen

UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones and Chael Sonnen served as coaches on TUF 17 and will fight for Jones' UFC Light Heavyweight Championship at UFC 159.

Ultimate Fighting Championship - The Ultimate Fighter 17 - TUF 17 Finale wiki

The Ultimate Fighter 17: Team Jones vs Team Sonnen

Saturday, April 13, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nevada

Broadcast: FX (prelims on FUEL TV and Facebook)

UFC TUF 17 Finale Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (9:00 pm EST/PST)

Urijah Faber (27-6) vs. Scott Jorgensen (14-6)

[TUF 17 Middleweight Tournament Final]
Kelvin Gastelum (5-0) vs. Uriah Hall (7-2)

Miesha Tate (13-3) vs. Cat Zingano (7-0)

Travis Browne (13-1-1) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (14-6)

Bubba McDaniel (20-6) vs. Gilbert Smith (5-1)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE ON FUEL TV (7:00 pm EST)

Kevin Casey (5-2) vs. Josh Samman (9-2)

Luke Barnatt (5-0) vs. Collin Hart (4-1-1)

Dylan Andrews (15-4) vs. Jimmy Quinlan (3-0)

Clint Hester (7-3) vs. Bristol Marunde (12-7)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (5:30 pm EST)

Cole Miller (18-7) vs. Bart Palaszewski (36-16)

Maximo Blanco (8-4-1) vs. Sam Sicilia (11-2)

Justin Lawrence (4-1) vs. Daniel Pineda (17-9)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

NOTE: All the previous TUF 17 tournament fights were held as exhibition bouts and do not count towards fighters' official pro MMA records or streaks.

1 – Bantamweight (135 lbs) Main Event, 5 Rounds
  • Urijah "The California Kid" Faber (3-2 UFC) [+1]
    USA – Team Alpha Male
  • vs
  • Scott "Young Guns" Jorgensen (3-2 UFC) [+1]
    USA – Twisted Genetiks
2 – The Ultimate Fighter 17 Middleweight Tournament Final (185 lbs)
  • Uriah Hall (UFC Debut [4-0 TUF] | 6-2 ROC | 1-0 Bellator) [+3]
    USA – Team Tiger Schulmann – TUF 17 finalist
  • vs
  • Kelvin Gastelum (UFC Debut [4-0 TUF] | 1-0 Rage in the Cage) [+5]
    USA – Yuma United Mixed Martial Arts – TUF 17 finalist
3 – Womens Bantamweight No. 1 Contender/TUF 18 Coaching Duties (135 lbs)
  • Miesha "Cupcake" Tate (UFC Debut | 6-2 Strikeforce) [+1]
    USA – Team Alpha Male
  • vs
  • Cat "Alpha" Zingano (UFC Debut | 1-0 Invicta | 3-0 Ring of Fire) [+7]
    USA – Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
4 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Travis "Hapa" Browne (4-1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA – Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Gabriel "Napao" Gonzaga (9-5 UFC) [+3]
    BRAZIL – Team Link
5 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Robert "Bubba" McDaniel (UFC Debut [2-2 TUF] | 1-0 Bellator) [+6]
    USA – Jackson's MMA – TUF 17 quarterfinalist
  • vs
  • Gilbert Smith (UFC Debut [1-1 TUF] | 1-0 UTTF | 4-1 NMEF) [+3]
    USA – Team Victory – TUF 17 cast
6 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Josh Samman (UFC Debut [3-1 TUF] | 1-0 XFC | 0-1 Bellator) [+1]
    USA – MMA Masters – TUF 17 semifinalist
  • vs
  • Kevin "King" Casey (UFC Debut [1-2 TUF] | 1-1 Strikeforce) [+2]
    USA – Rickson Gracie Jiu-Jitsu – TUF 17 cast
7 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Luke "Bigslow" Barnatt (UFC Debut [2-1 TUF] | 1-0 BAMMA) [+5]
    ENGLAND – Tsunami Gym – TUF 17 quarterfinalist
  • vs
  • Collin Hart (UFC Debut [2-1 TUF] | 1-0-1 Tachi Palace Fights) [+2]
    USA – Nor-Cal Fighting Alliance – TUF 17 quarterfinalist
8 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Dylan "The Villain" Andrews (UFC Debut [3-1 TUF] | 2-0 Nitro) [+4]
    NEW ZEALAND – Heartbreak Conditioning / Potential Unlimited Mixed Martial Arts – TUF 17 semifinalist
  • vs
  • Jimmy "Crash" Quinlan (UFC Debut [2-1 TUF] | 1-0 Combat Zone) [+3]
    USA – Mass BJJ – TUF 17 quarterfinalist
9 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Bristol Marunde (UFC Debut [2-1 TUF] | 0-1 Strikeforce | 3-0 SCC) [-1]
    USA – Syndicate MMA – TUF 16 quarterfinalist
  • vs
  • Clint Hester (UFC Debut [1-1 TUF] | 3-1 Wild Bill's Fight Night) [+3]
    USA – X3 Sports – TUF 17 cast
10 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Cole "Magrinho" Miller (7-5 UFC) [-2]
    USA – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Bart "Bartimus" Palaszewski (1-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA – Team Curran
11 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Sam Sicilia (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA – Sikjitsu
  • vs
  • Maximo "Maxi" Blanco (0-1 UFC | 0-1 Strikeforce | 6-1 Sengoku) [-2]
    VENEZUELA – Yoshida Dojo
12 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Justin "The American Kid" Lawrence (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA – Black House
  • vs
  • Daniel "The Pit" Pineda (2-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA – 4oz Fight Club

UFC TUF 17 FINALE CHOPPING BLOCK

An unofficial look at each fighter's UFC job standing heading into their TUF 17 Finale fight. If a match-up is listed, then both fighters are likely in the same boat.

ON THE CHOPPING BLOCK (a loss likely will result in release):

Gilbert Smith
Kevin Casey
Collin Hart
Jimmy Quinlan
Clint Hester
Cole Miller vs. Bart Palaszewski
Daniel Pineda
Sam Sicilia vs. Maximo Blanco

IN THE DANGER ZONE (a loss possibly could result in release):

Bubba McDaniel
Josh Samman
Luke Barnatt
Dylan Andrews
Bristol Marunde
Justin Lawrence

IN THE COMFORT ZONE (a loss probably won't result in release):

Travis Browne

SAFE, OFF THE BLOCK (a loss certainly won't result in release):

Urijah Faber vs. Scott Jorgensen
Uriah Hall vs. Kelvin Gastelum
Miesha Tate vs. Cat Zingano
Gabriel Gonzaga

UFC TUF 17 FINALE FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from the UFC TUF 17 Finale:

Demetrious Johnson vs. John Moraga for UFC Flyweight Championship
Johnson injured, fight delayed

Clint Hester vs. Zak Cummings
Cummings injured, replaced by Bristol Marunde

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS