Saturday, June 15, 2013

UFC 161: EVANS VS HENDERSON - 6/15/13 UFC 161 Fight Card in Winnipeg, Canada


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC 161 RESULTS

See large UFC 161 poster
UFC 161: Evans vs Henderson

Ultimate Fighting Championship - UFC 161 wiki

Saturday, June 15, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Broadcast: PPV (prelims on FX and Facebook)

UFC 161 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (6/15/13 - 10:00 pm EST)

Rashad Evans (17-3-1) vs. Dan Henderson (29-9)

Stipe Miocic (9-1) vs. Roy Nelson (19-7)

Ryan Jimmo (17-2) vs. Igor Pokrajac (25-9)

Alexis Davis (13-5) vs. Rosi Sexton (13-2)

Pat Barry (8-5) vs. Shawn Jordan (14-4)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE ON FX (8:00 pm EST)

Jake Shields (27-6-1) vs. Tyron Woodley (11-1)

James Krause (19-4) vs. Sam Stout (19-8-1)

Sean Pierson (13-6) vs. Kenny Robertson (12-2)

Roland Delorme (8-1) vs. Edwin Figueroa (9-2)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (7:00 pm EST)

Mitch Clarke (9-2) vs. John Maguire (18-5)

Dustin Pague (11-7) vs. Yves Jabouin (18-8)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = consecutive fights currently won/lost (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) Main Event
  • "Suga" Rashad Evans (12-3-1 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Niagara Falls, New York) – Blackzilians – TUF 2 winner / former UFC light heavyweight champion
  • vs
  • Dan "Hendo" Henderson (6-3 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Temecula, California) – Team Quest
2 – Heavyweight (265 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Roy "Big Country" Nelson (6-3 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Country Club – TUF 10 winner
  • vs
  • Stipe Miocic (3-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Independence, Ohio) – Strong Style Fight Team
3 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Ryan Jimmo (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    CANADA (Halifax, Nova Scotia) – Blackzilians – TUF 8 qualifier
  • vs
  • Igor "The Duke" Pokrajac (4-4 [1 NC] UFC) [0]
    CROATIA (Zagreb) – Croatian Top Team
4 – Womens Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Alexis "Ally-Gator" Davis (UFC Debut | 2-0 Invicta | 2-1 Strikeforce) [+2]
    CANADA (Port Colborne, Ontario) – Cesar Gracie Fight Team
  • vs
  • Rosi "The Surgeon" Sexton (UFC Debut | 6-0 CWFC | 1-1 Bellator) [+3]
    ENGLAND (Manchester) – Next Generation
5 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Pat "HD" Barry (5-5 UFC) [+1]
    USA (New Orleans, Louisiana) – Team Death Clutch / The Academy
  • vs
  • Shawn "The Savage" Jordan (2-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Baton Rouge, Louisiana) – Greg Jackson's MMA
6 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Tyron "The Chosen One" Woodley (1-0 UFC) [+1]
    USA (St. Louis, Missouri) – American Top Team Evolution
  • vs
  • Jake Shields (2-2 [1 NC] UFC) [0]
    USA (San Francisco, California) – Cesar Gracie Fight Team
7 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Sam "Hands of Stone" Stout (8-7 UFC) [+1]
    CANADA (London, Ontario) – Team Tompkins
  • vs
  • "The" James Krause (UFC Debut | 5-0 RFA | 0-1 Bellator | 0-2 WEC) [+7]
    USA (Blue Springs, Missouri) – K2L Grindhouse – TUF 15 qualifier
8 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Kenny Robertson (1-2 UFC) [+1]
    USA (East Peoria, Illinois) – Central Illinois Combat Club
  • vs
  • Sean "The Punisher" Pierson (3-2 UFC) [+2]
    CANADA (Toronto, Ontario) – Tap Star
9 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Roland "Stunning" Delorme (2-0 [1 NC] UFC) [0]
    CANADA (Winnipeg, Manitoba) – Winnipeg Academy of MMA – TUF 14 cast
  • vs
  • Edwin "El Feroz" Figueroa (2-2 UFC) [-1]
    USA (McKinney, Texas) – Mohler MMA
10 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • John "The One" Maguire (2-2 UFC) [-2]
    ENGLAND (London) – Tsunami Gym – dropping down from welterweight
  • vs
  • Mitch "Danger Zone" Clarke (0-2 UFC) [-2]
    CANADA (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan) – Hayabusa Training Centre
11 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Yves "Tiger" Jabouin (3-2 UFC) [-1]
    CANADA (Montreal, Quebec) – Tristar Gym
  • vs
  • Dustin "The Disciple" Pague (1-3 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Dulles, Virginia) – Disciple MMA – TUF 14 cast

UFC 161 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC 161:

Renan Barao vs. Eddie Wineland for UFC Interim Bantamweight Championship
Barao injured, fight canceled

Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua vs. Chael Sonnen
rumored, but fizzled due to insufficient time for Sonnen to secure work visa

Mauricio Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira
Nogueira injured, fight canceled

Sam Stout vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg
Vallie-Flagg injured, replaced by James Krause

Sean Pierson vs. TJ Waldburger
Waldburger replaced by Kenny Robertson

Soa Palelei vs. Stipe Miocic
Miocic promoted to co-main event, Palelei moved to UFC 164

COMPLETE UFC 161 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS