Tuesday, June 11, 2013

WSOF 3: FITCH VS BURKMAN 2 - 6/14/13 MMA World Series of Fighting 3 Fight Card


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR WSOF 3 RESULTS


World Series of Fighting III: Fitch vs Burkman II

MMA World Series of Fighting 3 - WSOF 3 wiki

Friday, June 14, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: Hard Rock Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada

Broadcast: NBC Sports Network (prelims on MMAjunkie.com)

WSOF 3 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (6/14/13 - 11:00 pm EST)

Josh Burkman (25-9) vs. Jon Fitch (24-5-1) - Part II

Steve Carl (19-3) vs. Tyson Steele (10-1)

Lyle Beerbohm (21-2) vs. Jacob Volkmann (15-4)

Brian Cobb (20-7) vs. Justin Gaethje (8-0)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS (8:30 pm EST)

Jerrod Sanders (11-1) vs. Jeff Smith (10-1)

John Gunderson (34-14-2) vs. Dan Lauzon (16-4)

Carson Beebe (13-2) vs. Joe Murphy (7-0)

Kendrick Miree (5-0) vs. Krasimir Mladenov (8-0)

Brenson Hansen (4-1) vs. Joe Montalvo (2-1)

WSOF RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – Welterweight (170 lbs) Main Event
  • Jon Fitch (WSOF Debut | 14-3-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Fort Wayne, Indiana) – AKA – defeated Burkman by submission at UFC Fight Night 4 (April 2006)
  • vs
  • Josh "The People's Warrior" Burkman (2-0 WSOF | 5-5 UFC) [+4]
    USA (Salt Lake City, Utah) – Team Quest
2 – Welterweight (170 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Steve Carl (1-0 WSOF | 2-2 Bellator) [+5]
    USA (Belle Plaine, Iowa) – Hard Drive MMA
  • vs
  • Tyson "The Man of" Steele (1-0 WSOF) [+4]
    CANADA (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan) – Alliance Martial Art System
3 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jacob "Christmas" Volkmann (WSOF Debut | 6-4 UFC | 1-0 Bellator) [-1]
    USA (White Bear Lake, Minnesota) – Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
  • vs
  • Lyle "Fancy Pants" Beerbohm (WSOF Debut | 3-2 Strikeforce) [+6]
    USA (Spokane, Washington) – Fancy Pants Fight Team
4 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Brian "The Bandit" Cobb (1-0 WSOF | 0-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Bakersfield, California) – Team Pain and Suffering
  • vs
  • Justin Gaethje (1-0 WSOF | 3-0 Rage in the Cage | 3-0 Ring of Fire) [+8]
    USA (Safford, Arizona) – Grudge Training Center
5 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Jeff Smith (WSOF Debut | 5-0 PA Fighting Championship) [+10]
    USA (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) – Steve Blackman MMA
  • vs
  • Jerrod Sanders (WSOF Debut | 3-0 SCS | 0-1 Bellator) [+9]
    USA (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma) – American Top Team OKC
6 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • John "Guns" Gunderson (1-2 UFC | 0-1 UCS | 2-0 SCC) [-1]
    USA (Houston, Texas) – Team Tompkins
  • vs
  • Dan "The Upgrade" Lauzon (0-3 UFC | 1-0 Premier FC | 5-0 WCF) [+4]
    USA (Bridgewater, Massachusetts – Reality Self Defense
7 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Carson "Little Juggernaut" Beebe (WSOF Debut | 0-1 Tachi) [-1]
    USA (Schaumburg, Illinois) – Gilbert Grappling / Beebe Trained – UFC TUF 14 qualifier
  • vs
  • Joe Murphy (WSOF Debut | 3-0 The Warriors Cage) [+7]
    USA (Huntington Beach, California)
8 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Kendrick "Big Problem" Miree (WSOF Debut | 2-0 Fight Party) [+5]
    USA (Atlanta, Georgia) – American Top Team Atlanta
  • vs
  • Krasimir "The Wrestler" Mladenov (WSOF Debut | 2-0 MMA Xplosion) [+8]
    BULGARIA
9 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Brenson Hansen (1-0 WSOF | 1-1 X-1) [+2]
    USA (Kailua, Hawaii) – Xtreme Couture
  • vs
  • Josh Montalvo (WSOF Debut | 1-0 WFC | 1-0 MMA Xtreme Showdown) [+2]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada)
All MMA records are cross-referenced between Sherdog and The UG for accuracy.

WSOF 3 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from WSOF 3:

Tyrone Spong vs. Angel DeAnda
Spong unable to travel to US due to visa issues, fight canceled

Jerrod Sanders vs. Chris Gruetzemacher
Gruetzemacher injured, replaced by Jeff Smith

Rolles Gracie vs. Dave Huckaba
Gracie injured, fight canceled

COMPLETE WSOF 3 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS