Friday, May 3, 2013

SHOWDOWN FIGHTS 11: BUCHHOLZ VS BELL - 5/10/13 Showdown Fights 11 Fight Card at UVU in Orem, Utah - Watch Live!


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR RESULTS


Showdown Fights XI: Buchholz vs Bell

Showdown Fights XI - SF 11 - Showdown Fights 11 wiki

Friday, May 10, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: UCCU Center on the campus of Utah Valley University in Orem, Utah

Watch live online stream (iPPV) at GFL.tv (5/10/13 - 7:30 pm EST)

Showdown Fights 11 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com.

FIGHT CARD

PRO BOUTS

{Lightweight Championship}
Justin Buchholz (14-7) vs. Gordon Bell (8-1)

Phil Dace (8-3) vs. Jason South (9-0)

Jan Jorgensen (5-0) vs. Kip Ramos (5-1)

Brandon Melendez (24-23) vs. Colton Vaughn (4-2)

Nick Rossborough (22-16) vs. Lucas Taber (11-5)

Jarome Hatch (21-12) vs. Sidiah Parker (9-5)

Lance Palmer (5-0) vs. Patrick Reeves (16-20)

Mike Gahan (5-0) vs. Eduardo Rivera (4-2)

AMATEUR BOUTS

Adam Nijem vs. Jered Rivas

Brad Darrington vs. AJ Tovey

SHOWDOWN FIGHTS RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {Showdown Lightweight Championship} (155 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Justin Buchholz (3-0 Showdown | 1-4 UFC | 2-1 SCC) [+2]
    USA (Sacramento, California) – Team Alpha Male – Showdown Fights Lightweight Champion
  • vs
  • "Flash" Gordon Bell (1-1 Showdown) [+1]
    USA (St. George, Utah) – Fusion MMA
2 – Middleweight (185 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Jason "The Mover" South (2-0 Showdown | 4-0 Fight King) [+9]
    USA (West Jordan, Utah) – Unified BJJ / The Pit Elevated Fight Team
  • vs
  • Phil "Filthy" Dace (Showdown Debut | 0-1 RFA | 4-2 Reality Fighting) [-1]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Syndicate MMA
3 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Jan "The Saint" Jorgensen (5-0 Showdown) [+5]
    USA (Price, Utah) – The Pit Elevated Fight Team
  • vs
  • Kip Ramos (0-1 Showdown | 1-0 XFS | 2-0 SportFight) [+1]
    USA (Nampa, Idaho) – Sidekicks Martial Arts
4 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Brandon "The Murderer" Melendez (1-2 Showdown | 0-1 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Bountiful, Utah) – Elite Performance – TUF 5 cast
  • vs
  • Colton Vaughn (0-1 Showdown | 1-0 SteelFist Fight Night) [-1]
    USA (Nampa, Idaho) – Team Hardcore
5 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Nick "Leatherface" Rossborough (Showdown Debut | 1-1 KOTC) [+2]
    USA (Rose Park, Utah) – Elite Performance – current King of the Cage Heavyweight Champion
  • vs
  • Lucas Taber (Showdown Debut | 5-0 Gladiator Challenge | 4-2 KOTC) [+4]
    USA (Temecula, California) – Bob Chaney Martial Arts
6 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Jarome "The Hatchet" Hatch (3-3 Showdown | 1-0 UC) [+3]
    USA (Orem, Utah) – The Pit Elevated Fight Team
  • vs
  • Sidiah "Rolling Thunder" Parker (Showdown Debut | 1-0 RRR) [+1]
    USA (Blanding, Utah)
7 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Lance "The Party" Palmer (1-0 Showdown | 1-0 RFA | 2-0 FFW) [+5]
    USA (Sacramento, California) – Team Alpha Male – has upcoming fight scheduled at RFA 8 (6/21)
  • vs
  • Patrick Reeves (Showdown Debut | 1-0 RMFC | 10-10 UCE) [+1]
    USA (Ogden, Utah) – Ogden Fighting Alliance
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Mike Gahan (2-0 Showdown | 3-0 Fight For Wrestling) [+5]
    USA (San Luis Obispo, California) – The Pit S.L.O.
  • vs
  • Eduardo Rivera (1-1 Showdown | 1-1 Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night) [+1]
    USA (West Jordan, Utah) – Absolute MMA
All MMA records are cross-referenced between Sherdog and The UG for accuracy.

COMPLETE SHOWDOWN FIGHTS 11 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS