Tuesday, June 11, 2013

XFC 24: COLLISION COURSE - 6/14/13 XFC 24 Fight Card in Tampa, Florida


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR XFC 24 RESULTS


XFC 24: Collision Course

Xtreme Fighting Championships XXIV - XFC 24 wiki

Friday, June 14, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Location: USF Sun Dome on campus of University of South Florida in Tampa, FL

Broadcast: AXS TV

XFC 24 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (6/14/13 - 9:00 pm EST)

{Lightweight Championship} - vacant
Scott Holtzman (4-0) vs. John Mahlow (13-13)

Reggie Pena (10-5) vs. Ricky Rainey (5-1)

Dave Courchaine (15-5) vs. Luis Santos (56-9-1)

Kevin Forant (5-0) vs. Eric Reynolds (16-6)

Cortney Casey (0-0) vs. Kelly Warren (3-4)

Shah Bobonis (15-8) vs. Deivison Ribeiro (23-9)

UNDERCARD

John Cofer (7-3) vs. Chad Livingston (1-0)

Ladarious Jackson (0-0) vs. Nick Smith (2-0)

Gabe Maldonado (1-0) vs. Patrick Williams (5-3)

Ken Crowder (1-1) vs. Jason Ignacek (1-0)

Gilbert Burgos (5-1) vs. Jason Gladey (4-1)

XFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {XFC Lightweight Championship} (155 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Scott "Hot Sauce" Holtzman (4-0 XFC) [+4]
    USA (Knoxville, Tennessee) – Shield Systems BJJ and MMA
  • vs
  • John "The Mulatto Mauler" Mahlow (4-2 XFC | 0-1 Art of Fighting) [-1]
    USA (St. Augustine, Florida) – Combat Club / Outlaw Combat Sports
2 – Middleweight (185 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Reggie "The Regulator" Pena (4-0 XFC | 0-1 M-1 Global) [+2]
    USA (Tampa, Florida) – Champions MMA
  • vs
  • Ricky "The Sniper" Rainey (2-1 XFC) [+2]
    USA (Gastonia, North Carolina) – Renegade Boxing
3 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Luis "Sapo" Santos (1-0 XFC | 2-2 Bellator) [+2]
    BRAZIL (now Deerfield Beach, Florida) – American Top Team / Sapo Fight Team
  • vs
  • Dave "Insane" Courchaine (XFC Debut | 1-0 ICF | 0-1 Strikeforce) [+8]
    USA (Spokane, Washington) – Spokane School of Boxing and MMA
4 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Eric "It's a Wrap" Reynolds (3-1 XFC | 1-2 Bellator) [-1]
    USA (Bradenton, Florida) – The Dungeon
  • vs
  • Kevin "The Master of Cool" Forant (1-0 XFC | 2-0 Fight Lab) [+5]
    USA (Charlotte, South Carolina) – Hayastan-IMB
5 – Womens Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Kelly Warren (XFC Debut | 0-1 LAFL | 0-1 RFA | 0-2 NAAFS) [-4]
    USA (Detroit, Michigan) – Greg Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Cortney "Cast Iron" Casey (Pro MMA Debut)
    USA (Mesa, Arizona) – Freak Animal Fitness / Southwest MMA / Sanchez BJJ
6 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Shah "The Showstopper" Bobonis (1-2 XFC | 0-1 CFA | 1-0 Bellator) [-1]
    USA (Miami, Florida) – Freestyle Fighting Academy / Champions Training Center
  • vs
  • Deivison "Dragon" Ribeiro (0-1 XFC | 0-1 RFA) [-2]
    BRAZIL (Igarape-Acu, Para) – American Top Team / Sapo Fight Team
7 – Featherweight (145 lbs) TV Swing Bout
  • John "The Potter" Cofer (XFC Debut | 0-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Athens, Georgia) – Hardcore Gym – UFC TUF 15 cast
  • vs
  • Chad "The Punisher" Livingston (XFC Debut | 1-0 PFL) [+1]
    USA (Port St. Lucie, Florida) – American Top Team
8 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Nick "The Vanilla Gorilla" Smith (XFC Debut | 2-0 Fight Lab) [+2]
    USA (Denver, North Carolina) – One6 One50 / Renegade Fighting Systems
  • vs
  • Ladarious "The Phenom" Jackson (Pro MMA Debut)
    USA (Port Richey, Florida) – Team Assassin
9 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Patrick Williams (1-1 CFA | 1-1 MFA | 3-0 Fight Time) [-1]
    USA (Homestead, Florida)
  • vs
  • Gabe "Magoo" Maldonado (XFC Debut | 1-0 WFC) [+1]
    USA (Tampa, Florida) – Gracie Tampa
10 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Jason Ignacek (XFC Debut | 1-0 ShoFIGHT) [+1]
    USA (Tinley Park, Illinois)
  • vs
  • Kenneth "Pit" Crowder (XFC Debut | 0-1 CPWC | 1-0 Fight Lab) [-1]
    USA (Charlotte, North Carolina) – Arrichion MMA
11 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Gilbert "Bam Bam" Burgos (0-1 XFC | 3-0 RFC) [-1]
    USA (Tampa, Florida) – Gracie Tampa
  • vs
  • Jason Gladey (XFC Debut | 1-0 SRP | 0-1 CFA | 2-0 Pure MMA) [+1]
    USA (Port St. Lucie, Florida)
All MMA records are cross-referenced between Sherdog and The UG for accuracy.

XFC 24 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from XFC 24:

Nick Newell vs. Scott Holtzman for XFC Lightweight Championship
Newell stripped of title and released after declining fight, replaced by John Mahlow

Shah Bobonis vs. Jason Hicks
Hicks replaced by Deivison Ribeiro

Gabe Maldonado vs. Matthew Ferraiolo
Ferraiolo replaced by Patrick Williams

Gabe Maldonado vs. Robert Gonzalez
Gonzalez replaced by Matthew Ferraiolo

Billy Quarantillo vs. Theo Idleburg
fight canceled

COMPLETE XFC 24 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS