Saturday, November 16, 2013

UFC 167: ST-PIERRE VS HENDRICKS - 11/16/13 UFC 167 Fight Card with Chael Sonnen vs Rashad Evans in Las Vegas


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC 167 RESULTS


UFC 167: St-Pierre vs Hendricks

UFC 167 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Saturday, November 16, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

UFC 167: GSP vs Hendricks - UFC 167 wiki

Ultimate Fighting Championship's 20th Anniversary Show

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada

Broadcast: PPV (prelims on FOX Sports 1 and free live online stream at Facebook)

UFC 167 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (11/16/13 - 10:00 pm EST)

{Welterweight Championship}
Georges St. Pierre (24-2) vs. Johny Hendricks (15-1)

Rashad Evans (18-3-1) vs. Chael Sonnen (28-13-1)

Robbie Lawler (21-9) vs. Rory MacDonald (15-1)

Josh Koscheck (17-7) vs. Tyron Woodley (11-2)

Ali Bagautinov (11-2) vs. Tim Elliott (10-3-1)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE ON FOX SPORTS 1 (8:00 pm EST)

Donald Cerrone (20-6) vs. Evan Dunham (14-4)

Ed Herman (21-9) vs. Thales Leites (21-4)

Brian Ebersole (50-15-1) vs. Rick Story (15-7)

Edwin Figueroa (9-3) vs. Erik Perez (13-5)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (6:30 pm EST)

Jason High (17-4) vs. Anthony Lapsley (22-5)

Will Campuzano (13-4) vs. Sergio Pettis (9-0)

Cody Donovan (8-3) vs. Gian Villante (10-4)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {UFC Welterweight Championship} (170 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • GSP Georges "Rush" St. Pierre {c} (18-2 UFC) [+11]
    CANADA (St. Isidore, Quebec) – Tristar Gym – UFC Welterweight Champion
  • vs
  • Johny "Bigg Rigg" Hendricks (10-1 UFC) [+6]
    USA (Ada, Oklahoma) – Team Takedown
2 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • "Suga" Rashad Evans (13-3-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Boca Raton, Florida) – Blackzilians – former UFC light heavyweight champion
  • vs
  • "The American Gangster" Chael P. Sonnen (7-6 UFC) [+1]
    USA (West Linn, Oregon) – Reign MMA
3 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Rory "Ares" MacDonald (6-1 UFC) [+5]
    CANADA (Montreal, Quebec) – Tristar Gym
  • vs
  • "Ruthless" Robbie Lawler (6-3 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
4 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Josh "Kos" Koscheck (15-7 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Fresno, California) – Dethrone Base Camp – TUF 1 alum
  • vs
  • Tyron "T-Wood" Woodley (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (St. Louis, Missouri) – American Top Team Evolution
5 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Timothy Elliott (2-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Lee's Summit, Missouri) – Grindhouse MMA
  • vs
  • Ali "Puncher King" Bagautinov (1-0 UFC) [+9]
    RUSSIA (Dagestan) – Fight Nights Team
6 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Donald "Cowboy" Cerrone (7-3 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Evan Dunham (7-4 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Xtreme Couture
7 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Thales Leites (6-3 UFC) [+4]
    BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) – Thales Leites Team / Nova Uniao
  • vs
  • Ed "Short Fuse" Herman (8-5 [1 NC] UFC) [+3]
    USA (Fort Collins, Colorado) – Team Quest – TUF 3 runner-up
8 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Rick "The Horror" Story (8-5 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Vancouver, Washington) – Brave Legion
  • vs
  • Brian "Bad Boy" Ebersole (4-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (now Sydney, Australia) – Tiger Muay Thai – last fight July 2012
9 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Erik "El Goyito" Perez (3-1 UFC) [-1]
    MEXICO (now Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Edwin "El Feroz" Figueroa (2-3 UFC) [-2]
    USA (McKinney, Texas) – Mohler MMA
10 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Jason "The Kansas City Bandit" High (1-2 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Kansas City, Missouri) – American Top Team / HD MMA
  • vs
  • Anthony "The Recipe" Lapsley (UFC Debut | 1-1 Bellator) [+4]
    USA (Fort Wayne, Indiana)
11 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Sergio "The Phenom" Pettis (UFC Debut | 4-0 NAFC | 2-0 RFA) [+9]
    USA (Milwaukee, Wisonsin) – Roufusport
  • vs
  • Will Campuzano (0-2 UFC | 1-2 WEC | 2-0 Legacy FC) [+5]
    USA (Mount Pleasant, Texas) – Mohler MMA
12 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Gian Villante (0-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Bellmore, New York) – Bellmore Kickboxing Academy
  • vs
  • Cody "Donnybrook" Donovan (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Denver, Colorado) – Grudge Training Center

UFC 167 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC 167:

Frank Mir vs. Alistair Overeem
fight moved to UFC 169

Ed Herman vs. Rafael Natal
Natal promoted to UFC Fight Night 31 main event, replaced by Thales Leites

Sergio Pettis vs. Vaughan Lee
Lee injured, replaced by Will Campuzano

Cody Donovan vs. Robert Drysdale
Drysdale denied license due to elevated T/E ratio, replaced by Gian Villante

COMPLETE UFC 167 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS