Tuesday, December 24, 2013

UFC 168: WEIDMAN VS SILVA 2 - 12/28/13 UFC 168 Fight Card on New Year's Eve Weekend w Ronda Rousey vs Miesha Tate 2


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC 168 RESULTS


UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva II

UFC 168 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Saturday, December 28, 2013 - Annual New Year's Eve Weekend MMA Fight Card

Ultimate Fighting Championship: Weidman vs Silva 2 - UFC 168 wiki

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada

Broadcast: PPV (prelims on FOX Sports 1 and Facebook)

UFC 168 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (12/28/13 - 10:00 pm EST)

{Middleweight Championship}
Chris Weidman (10-0) vs. Anderson Silva (33-5)
- Part II

{Womens Bantamweight Championship}
Ronda Rousey (7-0) vs. Miesha Tate (13-4)
- Part II

Josh Barnett (33-6) vs. Travis Browne (15-1-1)

Fabricio Camoes (13-7-1) vs. Jim Miller (22-4)

Diego Brandao (18-8) vs. Dustin Poirier (14-3)

UFC PRELIMS ON FS1 (8:00 pm EST)

Uriah Hall (7-4) vs. Chris Leben (22-10)

Michael Johnson (13-8) vs. Gleison Tibau (28-9)

Manny Gamburyan (13-7) vs. Dennis Siver (21-9)

Siyar Bahadurzada (21-5-1) vs. John Howard (21-8)

UFC PRELIMS LIVE STREAM ON FACEBOOK (7:00 pm EST)

William Patolino (6-1) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-10)

Estevan Payan (14-4) vs. Robbie Peralta (16-4)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {UFC Middleweight Championship} (185 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Chris "The All-American" Weidman {c} (6-0 UFC) [+10]
    USA (Baldwin, New York) – Serra-Longo Fight Team – UFC Middleweight Champion
  • vs
  • Anderson "The Spider" Silva (16-1 UFC) [-1]
    BRAZIL – Team Nogueira / X-Gym / Killer Bees
2 – {UFC Womens Bantamweight Championship} (135 lbs) 5 Rds, Co-Main Event
  • "Rowdy" Ronda Rousey {c} (1-0 UFC) [+7]
    USA (Santa Monica, California) – Team Hayastan / Glendale Fighting Club / Cesar Gracie Fight Team
  • vs
  • Miesha "Cupcake" Tate (0-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Tacoma, Washington) – Team Alpha Male – lost Strikeforce title to Rousey by SUB in March 2012
3 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Josh "The Warmaster" Barnett (5-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Fullerton, California) – CSW – former UFC heavyweight champion
  • vs
  • Travis "Hapa" Browne (6-1-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Greg Jackson's MMA
4 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jim Miller (11-3 [1 NC] UFC) [0]
    USA (Whippany, New York) – AMA Fight Club
  • vs
  • Fabricio "Morango" Camoes (1-2-1 UFC) [-1]
    BRAZIL (now San Diego, California) – Gracie Humaita / Black House
5 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Dustin "The Diamond" Poirier (6-2 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Diego "DB" Brandao (4-1 UFC) [+3]
    BRAZIL (Manaus) – Jackson's MMA – TUF 14 winner
6 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Chris "The Crippler" Leben (12-9 UFC) [-3]
    USA (San Diego, California) – Alliance MMA – TUF 1 alum
  • vs
  • Uriah "Prime Time" Hall (0-2 UFC) [-2]
    JAMAICA-USA (New York City, New York) – Reign Training Center – TUF 17 runner-up
7 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Gleison Tibau (13-7 UFC) [+2]
    BRAZIL (now Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Michael "The Menace" Johnson (5-4 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Boca Raton, Florida) – Blackzilians – TUF 12 runner-up
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Dennis Siver (10-6 UFC) [-1]
    RUSSIA-GERMANY (Mannheim) – Kiboju Gym
  • vs
  • "The Anvil" Manvel Gamburyan (4-5 UFC) [+2]
    ARMENIA-USA (Hollywood, California) – Team Hayastan / Glendale Fighting Club – TUF 5 runner-up
9 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Siyar "The Great" Bahadurzada (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    AFGHANISTAN (now Boca Raton, Florida) – Blackzilians
  • vs
  • John "Doomsday" Howard (5-3 UFC | 5-0 CES MMA) [+3]
    USA (Boston, Massachusetts) – Wai Kru MMA – dropping back down from middleweight
10 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • "Vicious" Bobby Voelker (0-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Kansas City, Missouri) – Finney's HIT Squad
  • vs
  • "Patolino" William Macario (0-1 UFC) [-1]
    BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) – Pejor – TUF Brazil 2 runner-up
11 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Robbie "Problems" Peralta (2-1 [1 NC] UFC) [-1]
    USA (Escondido, California) – Team Xplode MMA
  • vs
  • Estevan "El Terrible" Payan (0-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Tempe, Arizona) – Arizona Combat Sports

UFC 168 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC 168:

Shane Del Rosario vs. Guto Inocente
both fighters injured, fight canceled, Del Rosario later passed away

COMPLETE UFC 168 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS