Thursday, September 19, 2013

BELLATOR 100: LIMA VS SAUNDERS 2 - 9/20/13 Bellator 100 Fight Card on Spike TV with Welterweight Tourney Brackets


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR BELLATOR 100 RESULTS


Bellator 100: Lima vs Saunders 2

Bellator 100 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Friday, September 20, 2013 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Bellator MMA Championship Tournaments: Lima vs Saunders II - Bellator 100 wiki

Bellator's 100th Event - Season 9, Episode 3 - Bellator MMA 9.3

Location: Grand Canyon University Arena in Phoenix, Arizona

Broadcast: Spike TV (prelims on Spike.com)

Bellator 100 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (9/20/13 - 9:00 pm EST)

[Season 8 Welterweight Tournament Final]
Douglas Lima (24-5) vs. Ben Saunders (16-5-2)
- Part II

[Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal]
Vaughn Anderson (16-1-1) vs. War Machine (13-4)

[Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal]
Rick Hawn (15-2) vs. Herman Terrado (11-2)

[Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal]
Ron Keslar (9-3) vs. Luis 'Sergio Junior' Melo (29-11-3)

[Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal]
Justin Baesman (14-3) vs. Brent Weedman (21-8-1)

PRELIMINARY BOUTS (7:00 pm EST)

Efrain Escudero (19-7) vs. Zack Surdyka (5-1)

Brandon Bender (11-0) vs. Travis Marx (20-4)

Larue Burley (2-0) vs. Bubba Jenkins (4-0)

Clifford Starks (8-2) vs. Joe Yager (5-2)

Liam McGeary (4-0) vs. Beau Tribolet (7-2)

Dan Charles (7-0) vs. Siala-Mou 'Mighty Mo' Siliga (3-2)

Johnny Buck (12-8) vs. Adam McDonough (8-0)

BELLATOR RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – Bellator Season 8 Welterweight Tournament Final (170 lbs) Main Event
  • Douglas "The Phenom" Lima (6-1 Bellator) [+3]
    BRAZIL (now Atlanta, Georgia) – American Top Team Atlanta – KO'd Saunders at Bellator 57 (Nov 2011)
  • vs
  • Ben "Killa B" Saunders (7-2 Bellator | 4-3 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Orlando, Florida) – American Top Team Orlando
2 – Bellator Season 9 Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal (170 lbs)
  • War Machine aka Jon Koppenhaver (1-0 Bellator | 1-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – UND1SPUTED / Purebred
  • vs
  • Vaughn "Blud" Anderson (Bellator Debut | 1-0 Glory) [+9]
    CANADA (now China) – Legacy Gym
3 – Bellator Season 9 Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal (170 lbs)
  • Rick "Genghis" Hawn (7-2 Bellator) [+1]
    USA (Dracut, Massachusetts) – Tristar Gym
  • vs
  • Herman Terrado (Bellator Debut | 2-0 Strikeforce) [+7]
    GUAM (now San Diego, California) – Und1sputed Purebred
4 – Bellator Season 9 Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal (170 lbs)
  • "Sergio Junior" Luis Melo (1-0 Bellator) [+7]
    BRAZIL (Natal, Rio Grande do Norte) – Renovacao Fight Team
  • vs
  • Ron Keslar (Bellator Debut | 1-2 Strikeforce) [+4]
    USA (San Jose, California) – American Kickboxing Academy
5 – Bellator Season 9 Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal (170 lbs)
  • Brent Weedman (7-3 Bellator) [+1]
    USA (Louisville, Kentucky) – Team Haycraft
  • vs
  • Justin "Raw Deal" Baesman (Bellator Debut | 1-0 WAR MMA) [+4]
    USA (Pittsburg, California)
6 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Efrain Escudero (1-0 Bellator | 3-4 UFC | 1-0 SCL) [+1]
    USA (Tempe, Arizona) – MMA Lab – UFC TUF 8 winner
  • vs
  • Zack Surdyka (Bellator Debut | 0-1 COC | 2-0 Rage in the Cage) [-1]
    USA (Arizona) – Arizona Combat Sports
7 – Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Travis "T-Train" Marx (2-1 Bellator) [+1]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Greg Jackson's MMA
  • vs
  • Brandon Bender (1-0 Bellator | 1-0 NFA) [+11]
    USA (Rancho Cucamonga, California) – Aguirre Fighting Systems
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Bubba "The Highlight Kid" Jenkins (1-0 Bellator) [+4]
    USA (Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Larue Burley (Bellator Debut | 1-0 King of the Cage) [+2]
    USA (Phoenix, Arizona) – Power MMA
9 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Clifford "Big Cat" Starks (Bellator Debut | 1-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Tempe, Arizona) – Arizona Combat Sports
  • vs
  • Joe "Yagerbombz" Yager (0-1 Bellator) [-2]
    USA (Tucson, Arizona) – APEX MMA / US Elite Combat
10 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Liam McGeary (1-0 Bellator) [+4]
    ENGLAND (now New Jersey) – Kurt Pellegrino MMA
  • vs
  • Beau Tribolet (0-1 Bellator) [-1]
    USA (Tucson, Arizona)
11 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • "Mighty Mo" Siala Siliga (Bellator Debut | 0-1 DREAM) [-2]
    USA (San Bernardino, California) – Millennia MMA – last MMA fight March 2010
  • vs
  • Dan Charles (Bellator Debut | 6-0 Rage in the Cage) [+7]
    USA (Arizona)
12 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Johnny "Buck Nasty" Buck (1-0 Bellator) [+4]
    USA (Asheville, North Carolina) – Team Huskey
  • vs
  • Adam McDonough (Bellator Debut | 4-0 CFX | 3-0 Brutaal) [+8]
    USA (St. Cloud, Minnesota) – last fight October 2011

BELLATOR 100 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from Bellator 100:

Herman Terrado vs. Mark Scanlon in Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal
Scanlon injured, replaced by Rick Hawn

Sergio Junior vs. Matthew Riddle in Welterweight Tournament Quarterfinal
Riddle injured and subsequently retired, replaced by Ron Keslar

COMPLETE BELLATOR 100 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS