Sunday, August 18, 2013

UFC FIGHT NIGHT 26 RESULTS: Chael Sonnen Submits Shogun, Travis Browne KO's Overeem on Fox Sports 1 - 8/17/13



The Ultimate Fighting Championship presented UFC Fight Night 26: Shogun vs Sonnen on Saturday, August 17, 2013, at the TD Garden in Boston, Massachusetts.

Both the main card and prelim special aired live on FOX Sports 1 to commemorate the first day of operations of the new cable channel (previously the Speed channel). FS1 will now serve as the primary TV home of UFC programming and events, which will no longer air on sister cable channel FX.

UFC FIGHT NIGHT 26 BONUSES: Official FOTN, Knockout and Submission Awards

VIDEO: Chael Sonnen vs Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

VIDEO: Travis Browne vs Alistair Overeem - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

VIDEO: Urijah Faber vs Iuri Alcantara - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

VIDEO: Matt Brown vs Mike Pyle - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

VIDEO: Michael McDonald vs Brad Pickett - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

VIDEO: Steven Siler vs Mike Brown - UFC Fight Night 26 Highlights

Complete Results After the Break

UFC FIGHT NIGHT 26: SHOGUN VS SONNEN

MAIN CARD (FOX SPORTS 1)

Chael Sonnen (28-13) won by SUB over Mauricio Rua (21-8)
[4:47] - Round 1 - guillotine choke

Travis Browne (15-1) won by KO over Alistair Overeem (36-13)
[4:08] - Round 1 - front kick and punches

Urijah Faber (29-6) won by UD over Iuri Alcantara (28-5)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Matt Brown (18-11) won by KO over Mike Pyle (25-9)
[0:29] - Round 1 - punches

John Howard (21-8) won by SD over Uriah Hall (7-4)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Michael Johnson (13-8) won by UD over Joe Lauzon (22-9)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

PRELIMS (FOX SPORTS 1)

Michael McDonald (16-2) won by SUB over Brad Pickett (23-8)
[8:43] - 3:43 Round 2 - triangle choke

Conor McGregor (14-2) won by UD over Max Holloway (7-3)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Steven Siler (23-10) won by KO over Mike Brown (26-9)
[0:50] - Round 1 - punches

Diego Brandao (17-8) won by UD over Daniel Pineda (18-10)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28 all)

PRELIMS (FACEBOOK)

Manny Gamburyan (13-7) won by UD over Cole Miller (19-8)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Ovince St. Preux (14-5) won by KO over Cody Donovan (8-3)
[2:07] - Round 1 - punches (from the guard)

James Vick (5-0) won by SUB over Ramsey Nijem (7-4)
[0:58] - Round 1 - guillotine choke

Updated MMA win-loss records with total fight time in brackets

UD = Unanimous | SD = Split Decision | SUB = Submission


MADMAN AWARDS

FIGHTER OF THE NIGHT: Chael Sonnen

BEST FIGHT: Michael McDonald vs. Brad Pickett

BEST KNOCKOUT: Travis Browne over Alistair Overeem

BEST SUBMISSION: Chael Sonnen over Shogun Rua

BIGGEST UPSET: John Howard (+420) over Uriah Hall

QUICKEST WIN: Matt Brown over Mike Pyle in 29 seconds

WORST FIGHT: John Howard vs. Uriah Hall

FAIL OF THE NIGHT: Alistair Overeem

ODDS AND THEIR ENDS

VEGAS ODDSMAKERS: 7-6

Final betting odds with payouts listed for winning fighters.

Mauricio Rua (-160)
Chael Sonnen (+150) = 1 unit won 1.5 units

Alistair Overeem (-150)
Travis Browne (+140) = 1 unit won 1.4 units

Urijah Faber (-215) = 1 unit won 0.47 units
Iuri Alcantara (+195)

Matt Brown (-125) = 1 unit won 0.8 units
Mike Pyle (+115)

Uriah Hall (-475)
John Howard (+420) = 1 unit won 4.2 units

Joe Lauzon (-245)
Michael Johnson (+225) = 1 unit won 2.25 units

Michael McDonald (-320) = 1 unit won 0.31 units
Brad Pickett (+290)

Conor McGregor (-245) = 1 unit won 0.41 units
Max Holloway (+225)

Mike Brown (-210)
Steven Siler (+190) = 1 unit won 1.9 units

Diego Brandao (-178) = 1 unit won 0.56 units
Daniel Pineda (+167)

Manny Gamburyan (-140) = 1 unit won 0.71 units
Cole Miller (+130)

Ovince St. Preux (-440) = 1 unit won 0.23 units
Cody Donovan (+350)

Ramsey Nijem (-190)
James Vick (+175) = 1 unit won 1.75 units

UPDATED UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

Matt "The Immortal" Brown (11-5 UFC) [+6]

Joe "J-Lau" Lauzon (9-6 UFC) [-2]

Mike "Quicksand" Pyle (8-4 UFC) [-1]

Cole "Magrinho" Miller (8-6 UFC) [-1] *DANGER*

"The American Gangster" Chael P. Sonnen (7-6 UFC) [+1]

Travis "Hapa" Browne (6-1-1 UFC) [+2]

Michael "Mayday" McDonald (5-1 UFC) [+1]

"Super" Steven Siler (5-1 UFC) [+2]

Urijah "The California Kid" Faber (5-2 UFC) [+3]

John "Doomsday" Howard (5-3 UFC) [+3]

Michael "The Menace" Johnson (5-4 UFC) [+1]

Mauricio "Shogun" Rua (5-6 UFC) [-2]

Diego "Ceara" Brandao (4-1 UFC) [+3]

Manvel "The Anvil" Gamburyan (4-5 UFC) [+2]

Iuri "Marajo" Alcantara (3-2 [1 NC] UFC) [-1]

Brad "One Punch" Pickett (3-3 UFC) [-1]

Max "Blessed" Holloway (3-3 UFC) [-2]

Daniel "The Pit" Pineda (3-3 UFC) [-1]

Ramsey Nijem (3-3 UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

Conor "Notorious" McGregor (2-0 UFC) [+10]

"OSP" Ovince Saint Preux (2-0 UFC) [+3]

Mike Thomas Brown (2-4 UFC) [-1]

James "The Texecutioner" Vick (1-0 UFC) [+5]

Cody "Donnybrook" Donovan (1-1 UFC) [-1]

Alistair "The Reem" Overeem (1-2 UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

Uriah "Primetime" Hall (0-2 UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

*DANGER* = At risk of being released from the UFC due to loss.


LAST 15 POSTS