Sunday, September 1, 2013

UFC 164 RESULTS: Anthony Pettis Submits Ben Henderson to Win UFC Lightweight Title in Hometown of Milwaukee - 8/31/13



The Ultimate Fighting Championship presented their 2013 Harley-Davidson Hometown Throwdown, UFC 164: Henderson vs Pettis II, on Saturday, August 31, 2013, at the Bradley Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

In the main event, new UFC Lightweight Champion Anthony "Showtime" Pettis submitted Benson Henderson with an armbar in the first round. Anthony Pettis had defeated Ben Henderson for the 155-pound WEC title in late 2010, before the two fighters moved over to the UFC. Now once again Pettis has dethroned Henderson, but this time to become the undisputed number one lightweight fighter on the planet.

UFC 164 BONUSES: Official UFC 164 FOTN, Knockout and Submission Awards

VIDEO: Anthony Pettis vs Ben Henderson 2 - UFC 164 Full Fight Highlights

VIDEO: Josh Barnett vs Frank Mir - UFC 164 Full Fight Highlights

VIDEO: Chad Mendes vs Clay Guida - UFC 164 Full Fight Highlights

VIDEO: Ben Rothwell vs Brandon Vera - UFC 164 Full Fight Highlights

VIDEO: Dustin Poirier vs Erik Koch - UFC 164 Full Fight Highlights

Complete Results After the Break

UFC 164: HENDERSON VS PETTIS II

MAIN CARD (PPV)

{Lightweight Championship}
Anthony Pettis (17-2) won by SUB over Ben Henderson (18-3)

[4:31] - Round 1 - armbar (verbal)

Josh Barnett (33-6) won by TKO over Frank Mir (16-8)
[1:56] - Round 1 - knee

Chad Mendes (15-1) won by TKO over Clay Guida (30-14)
[10:30] - 0:30 Round 3 - punches

Ben Rothwell (33-9) won by TKO over Brandon Vera (12-7)
[11:54] - 1:54 Round 3 - punches

Dustin Poirier (14-3) won by UD over Erik Koch (13-3)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)

PRELIMS (FOX SPORTS 1)

Gleison Tibau (28-9) won by SD over Jamie Varner (21-8)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28, 29-28, 27-29)

Tim Elliott (10-3) won by UD over Louis Gaudinot (6-3)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

Hyun Gyu Lim (12-3) won by TKO over Pascal Krauss (11-2)
[3:58] - Round 1 - knee and punches

Chico Camus (13-4) won by UD over Kyung Ho Kang (11-7)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

PRELIMS (FACEBOOK)

Soa Palelei (19-3) won by TKO over Nikita Krylov (14-1)
[11:34] - 1:34 Round 3 - punches

Al Iaquinta (6-2) won by UD over Ryan Couture (6-3)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

Magnus Cedenblad (11-4) won by SUB over Jared Hamman (13-6)
[0:57] - Round 1 - guillotine choke

Updated MMA win-loss records with total fight time in brackets

UD = Unanimous | SD = Split Decision | SUB = Submission


MADMAN AWARDS

FIGHTER OF THE NIGHT: Anthony Pettis

BEST FIGHT: Dustin Poirier vs. Erik Koch

BEST KNOCKOUT: Chad Mendes over Clay Guida

BEST SUBMISSION: Anthony Pettis over Ben Henderson

BIGGEST UPSET: Hyun Gyu Lim (+235) over Pascal Krauss

QUICKEST WIN: Magnus Cedenblad over Jared Hamman in 57 seconds

WORST FIGHT: Soa Palelei vs. Nikita Krylov

FAIL OF THE NIGHT: Jared Hamman

ODDS AND THEIR ENDS

VEGAS ODDSMAKERS: 8-4

Final betting odds with payouts listed for winning fighters.

Anthony Pettis (-110) = 1 unit won 0.91 units
Ben Henderson (+100)

Josh Barnett (-178) = 1 unit won 0.56 units
Frank Mir (+167)

Chad Mendes (-500) = 1 unit won 0.2 units
Clay Guida (+435)

Ben Rothwell (-155) = 1 unit won 0.65 units
Brandon Vera (+145)

Erik Koch (-200)
Dustin Poirier (+185) = 1 unit won 1.85 units

Gleison Tibau (-120) = 1 unit won 0.83 units
Jamie Varner (-110)

Tim Elliott (-230) = 1 unit won 0.43 units
Louis Gaudinot (+210)

Pascal Krauss (-255)
Hyun Gyu Lim (+235) = 1 unit won 2.35 units

Kyung Ho Kang (-230)
Chico Camus (+210) = 1 unit won 2.1 units

Nikita Krylov (-130)
Soa Palelei (+120) = 1 unit won 1.2 units

Al Iaquinta (-200) = 1 unit won 0.5 units
Ryan Couture (+185)

Magnus Cedenblad (-130) = 1 unit won 0.77 units
Jared Hamman (+120)

UPDATED UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

Frank Mir (14-8 UFC) [-3]

Gleison Tibau (13-7 UFC) [+2]

Clay "The Carpenter" Guida (10-8 UFC) [-1]

Brandon "The Truth" Vera (8-7 [1 NC] UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

Benson "Smooth" Henderson (7-1 UFC) [-1]

Chad "Money" Mendes (6-1 UFC) [+4]

Dustin "The Diamond" Poirier (6-2 UFC) [+1]

Josh "The Warmaster" Barnett (5-1 UFC) [+2]

Anthony "Showtime" Pettis (4-1 UFC) [+4]

"Big" Ben Rothwell (3-3 UFC) [+1]

Jamie "C-4" Varner (3-3 UFC) [-1]

Hyun Gyu "The Ace" Lim (2-0 UFC) [+7]

Tim Elliott (2-1 UFC) [+2]

Chico "The King" Camus (2-1 UFC) [+1]

Erik "New Breed" Koch (2-2 UFC) [-2]

Pascal "Panzer" Krauss (2-2 UFC) [-1]

Jared "The Messenger" Hamman (2-5 UFC) [-3] *DANGER*

Soa "The Hulk" Palelei (1-1 UFC) [+9]

"Ragin" Al Iaquinta (1-1 UFC) [+1]

Magnus "Jycken" Cedenblad (1-1 UFC) [+1]

Louis "Goodnight" Gaudinot (1-2 UFC) [-1]

Nikita "Al Capone" Krylov (0-1 UFC) [-1] *DANGER*

Kyung Ho "Mr. Perfect" Kang (0-1 [1 NC] UFC) [-1]

Ryan Couture (0-2 UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

*DANGER* = Fighter at risk of being released from the UFC due to loss.


LAST 15 POSTS