Saturday, March 15, 2014

UFC 171: HENDRICKS VS LAWLER - 3/15/14 UFC 171 Fight Card in Dallas, Texas


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC 171 RESULTS


UFC 171: Hendricks vs Lawler

UFC 171 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Saturday, March 15, 2014 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Ultimate Fighting Championship - UFC 171 wiki

Location: American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas

Broadcast: PPV (prelims on FOX Sports 2 and UFC Fight Pass)

UFC 171 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (3/15/14 - 10:00 pm EST)

{Welterweight Championship} - vacant
Johny Hendricks (15-2) vs. Robbie Lawler (22-9)

Carlos Condit (29-7) vs. Tyron Woodley (12-2)

Myles Jury (13-0) vs. Diego Sanchez (24-6)

Hector Lombard (33-4-1) vs. Jake Shields (29-6-1)

Nikita Krylov (16-3) vs. Ovince St. Preux (14-5)

UFC PRELIMS ON FS2 (8:00 pm EST)

Kelvin Gastelum (7-0) vs. Rick Story (16-7)

Jessica Andrade (10-3) vs. Raquel Pennington (4-3)

Dennis Bermudez (12-3) vs. Jimy Hettes (11-1)

Alex Garcia (11-1) vs. Sean Spencer (11-2)

UFC FIGHT PASS PRELIMS (6:00 pm EST)

Renee Forte (8-3) vs. Francisco Trevino (11-0)

Will Campuzano (13-5) vs. Justin Scoggins (8-0)

Bubba McDaniel (21-7) vs. Sean Strickland (13-0)

Daniel Pineda (18-10) vs. Rob Whiteford (10-2)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {UFC Welterweight Championship} (170 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event

After nine straight title defenses, spanning over half of a decade, now-former UFC welterweight champ Georges St. Pierre vacated the title to take a much-needed break from fighting and the many pressures of being champion.
  • Johny 'Bigg Rigg' Hendricks (10-2 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Dallas, Texas) – Team Takedown
  • vs
  • 'Ruthless' Robbie Lawler (7-3 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
VIDEO: Johny Hendricks vs Robbie Lawler - UFC 171 Fight Highlights

2 – Welterweight (170 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Carlos 'Natural Born Killer' Condit (6-3 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Greg Jackson's MMA – former UFC interim welterweight champion
  • vs
  • Tyron 'The Chosen One' Woodley (2-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (St. Louis, Missouri) – American Top Team Evolution
VIDEO: Tyron Woodley vs Carlos Condit - UFC 171 Fight Highlights

3 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Myles 'The Fury' Jury (4-0 UFC) [+13]
    USA (San Diego, California) – Alliance MMA – TUF 13/15 alum
  • vs
  • Diego 'The Dream' Sanchez (13-6 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Jackson's MMA – TUF 1 winner
VIDEO: Myles Jury vs Diego Sanchez - UFC 171 Fight Highlights

4 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Hector 'Lightning' Lombard (2-2 UFC) [+1]
    CUBA (now Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Jake Shields (4-2 [1 NC] UFC) [+2]
    USA (San Francisco, California) – Cesar Gracie Fight Team
VIDEO: Hector Lombard vs Jake Shields - UFC 171 Fight Highlights

5 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • 'OSP' Ovince Saint Preux (2-0 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Knoxville, Tennessee) – Knoxville MMA
  • vs
  • Nikita 'Al Capone' Krylov (1-1 UFC) [+1]
    UKRAINE (Donetsk) – YK Promotion – dropping down from heavyweight
6 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Kelvin Gastelum (2-0 UFC) [+7]
    USA (Yuma, Arizona) – Yuma United Mixed Martial Arts – TUF 17 winner
  • vs
  • Rick 'The Horror' Story (9-5 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Vancouver, Washington) – Brave Legion
7 – Womens Bantamweight (135 lbs)
  • Jessica 'Bate Estaca' Andrade (1-1 UFC) [+1]
    BRAZIL (Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro) – Parana Vale Tudo
  • vs
  • Raquel 'Rocky' Pennington (1-0 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Colorado Springs, Colorado) – Kongo Do – UFC TUF 18 alum
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Dennis 'The Menace' Bermudez (5-1 UFC) [+5]
    USA (Lindenhurst, New York) – Steve Blackman MMA – TUF 14 runner-up
  • vs
  • Jimy 'The Kid' Hettes (3-1 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Swoyersville, Pennsylvania) – Northeast Jiu-Jitsu / World Class Boxing
9 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Alex 'The Dominican Nightmare' Garcia (1-0 UFC) [+5]
    DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (now Montreal, Quebec, Canada) – Tristar Gym
  • vs
  • Sean Spencer (2-1 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Dallas, Texas) – Octagon MMA
10 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Renee Forte (1-2 UFC) [-1]
    BRAZIL (Fortaleza, Ceara) – TUF Brazil 1 alum
  • vs
  • 'Sitkayan' Frank Trevino (UFC Debut | 10-0 South Texas FC) [+11]
    USA (Edinburg, Texas) – Macaco Gold Team / Team Pound
11 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Justin 'Tank' Scoggins (1-0 UFC) [+8]
    USA (Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Will Campuzano (0-3 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Dallas, Texas) – Mohler MMA – dropping down from bantamweight
12 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Sean 'Tarzan' Strickland (UFC Debut | 12-0 King of the Cage) [+13]
    USA (Riverside, California) – CQuence Jiu-Jitsu – now-former KOTC Middleweight Champion
  • vs
  • Bubba 'The Menace' McDaniel (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Wichita Falls, Texas) – Jackson's MMA – TUF 17 alum
13 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Daniel 'The Pit' Pineda (3-3 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Houston, Texas) – 4oz Fight Club
  • vs
  • Robert 'The Hammer' Whiteford (0-1 UFC) [-1]
    SCOTLAND (Glasgow) – Dinky Ninjas / American Top Team

UFC 171 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC 171:

UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones vs. Glover Teixeira
fight moved to UFC 172

Ovince St. Preux vs. Thiago Silva
Silva arrested on felony charges, released from UFC, replaced by Nikita Krylov

Jessica Andrade vs. Julianna Pena
Pena injured, replaced by Raquel Pennington

Will Campuzano vs. Darrell Montague
Montague injured, replaced by Justin Scoggins

Bubba McDaniel vs. Tor Troeng
Troeng injured, replaced by Sean Strickland

COMPLETE UFC 171 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS