Saturday, December 14, 2013

UFC ON FOX 9 RESULTS: 'Mighty Mouse' KO's Joseph Benavidez, Urijah Faber Submits Michael McDonald - 12/14/13



The Ultimate Fighting Championship presented UFC on FOX 9: Johnson vs Benavidez 2 on Saturday, December 14, 2013, at the Sleep Train Arena in Sacramento, California. The main card aired live on the FOX network, and was preceded by a 3-hour prelim special on FOX Sports 1.

In the main event, UFC Flyweight Champion Demetrious "Mighty Mouse" Johnson successfully defended his 125-pound title for the third time. Johnson stone cold KO'd Team Alpha Male's Joseph Benavidez in a rematch from their 2012 fight for the inaugural flyweight title.


UFC ON FOX 9 BONUSES: Official FOTN, Knockout and Submission Awards

VIDEO: Demetrious Johnson vs Joseph Benavidez 2 - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights

VIDEO: Urijah Faber vs Michael McDonald - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights

VIDEO: Chad Mendes vs Nik Lentz - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights

VIDEO: Joe Lauzon vs Mac Danzig - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights

VIDEO: Edson Barboza vs Danny Castillo - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights

VIDEO: Bobby Green vs Pat Healy - UFC on FOX 9 Highlights




Complete Results After the Break

UFC ON FOX 9: JOHNSON VS BENAVIDEZ II

MAIN CARD (FOX)

{Flyweight Championship}
Demetrious Johnson (19-2) won by KO over Joseph Benavidez (19-4)

[2:08] - Round 1 - punches

Urijah Faber (30-6) won by SUB over Michael McDonald (16-3)
[8:22] - 3:22 Round 2 - guillotine choke

Chad Mendes (16-1) won by UD over Nik Lentz (24-6)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Joe Lauzon (23-9) won by UD over Mac Danzig (21-12)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

PRELIMS (FS1)

Ryan LaFlare (10-0) won by UD over Court McGee (16-4)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28 all)

Edson Barboza (13-1) won by MD over Danny Castillo (16-6)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)

Bobby Green (22-5) won by UD over Pat Healy (29-18)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Zach Makovsky (17-4) won by UD over Scott Jorgensen (14-8)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

Sam Stout (20-9) won by UD over Cody McKenzie (14-4)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27 all)

Abel Trujillo (11-5) won by TKO over Roger Bowling (11-5)
[6:35] - 1:35 Round 2 - punches

PRELIM (FACEBOOK)

Alptekin Ozkilic (9-1) won by SD over Darren Uyenoyama (8-5)
[15:00] - 3 Rounds - (30-27, 29-28, 28-29)

Updated MMA win-loss records with total fight time in brackets

UD = Unanimous | SD = Split | MD = Majority Decision | SUB = Submission


MADMAN AWARDS

FIGHTER OF THE NIGHT: Demetrious Johnson

BEST FIGHT: Edson Barboza vs. Danny Castillo

BEST KNOCKOUT: Demetrious Johnson over Joseph Benavidez

BEST SUBMISSION: Urijah Faber over Michael McDonald

BIGGEST UPSET: Zach Makovsky (+200) over Scott Jorgensen

QUICKEST WIN: Demetrious Johnson over Joseph Benavidez in 128 seconds

WORST FIGHT: Sam Stout vs. Cody McKenzie

FAIL OF THE NIGHT: Cody McKenzie
(tag still on shorts)

ODDS AND THEIR ENDS

VEGAS ODDSMAKERS: 8-3

Final betting odds with payouts listed for winning fighters.

Demetrious Johnson (-135) = 1 unit won 0.74 units
Joseph Benavidez (+125)

Urijah Faber (-150) = 1 unit won 0.67 units
Michael McDonald (+130)

Chad Mendes (-900) = 1 unit won 0.11 units
Nik Lentz (+600)

Joe Lauzon (-175) = 1 unit won 0.57 units
Mac Danzig (+165)

Ryan LaFlare (-120) = 1 unit won 0.83 units
Court McGee (+110)

Edson Barboza (-280) = 1 unit won 0.36 units
Danny Castillo (+255)

Pat Healy (-150)
Bobby Green (+140) = 1 unit won 1.4 units

Scott Jorgensen (-220)
Zach Makovsky (+200) = 1 unit won 2 units

Sam Stout (-265) = 1 unit won 0.38 units
Cody McKenzie (+245)

Roger Bowling (-140)
Abel Trujillo (+130) = 1 unit won 1.3 units

Alptekin Ozkilic (-230) = 1 unit won 0.43 units
Darren Uyenoyama (+210)

UPDATED UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

Joe "J-Lau" Lauzon (10-6 UFC) [+1]

Sam "Hands of Stone" Stout (9-8 UFC) [+1]

Nik "The Carny" Lentz (8-3-1 [1 NC] UFC) [-1]

Chad "Money" Mendes (7-1 UFC) [+5]

Edson "Junior" Barboza (7-1 UFC) [+3]

Demetrious "Mighty Mouse" Johnson (7-1-1 UFC) [+5]

Joseph Benavidez (6-2 UFC) [-1]

Urijah "The California Kid" Faber (6-2 UFC) [+4]

Danny "Last Call" Castillo (6-3 UFC) [-1]

Michael "Mayday" McDonald (5-2 UFC) [-1]

Court "The Crusher" McGee (5-3 UFC) [-1]

Mac Danzig (5-8 UFC) [-3] *DANGER*

Ryan LaFlare (3-0 UFC) [+10]

Bobby "King" Green (3-0 UFC) [+7]

Scott "Young Guns" Jorgensen (3-4 UFC) [-2]

Cody "AK Kid" McKenzie (3-4 UFC) [-1] *DANGER*

Abel "Killa" Trujillo (2-1 [1 NC] UFC) [+1]

Darren "BC" Uyenoyama (2-2 UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

Zach "Fun Size" Makovsky (1-0 UFC) [+3]

"The Turkish Delight" Alp Ozkilic (1-0 UFC) [+4]

Roger "Relentless" Bowling (0-2 [1 NC] UFC) [-1] *DANGER*

Pat "Bam Bam" Healy (0-3 [1 NC] UFC) [-2] *DANGER*

*DANGER* = Fighter at risk of being released from the UFC due to loss.


LAST 15 POSTS