Friday, April 4, 2014

BELLATOR 115: MINAKOV VS KONGO - 4/4/14 Bellator 115 Fight Card on Spike


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR BELLATOR 115 RESULTS


Bellator MMA 115: Minakov vs Kongo

Bellator 115 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Friday, April 4, 2014 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Bellator MMA Championship Tournaments - Bellator 115 wiki

Season 10, Episode 6 - Bellator MMA 10.6

Location: Reno Events Center in Reno, Nevada

Broadcast: Spike TV (prelims on Spike.com)

Bellator 115 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (4/4/14 - 9:00 pm EST)

{Heavyweight Championship}
Vitaly Minakov (13-0) vs. Cheick Kongo (20-8-2)

Justin Baesman (14-4) vs. Herman Terrado (11-3)

Kelly Anundson (6-2) vs. Volkan Oezdemir (10-0)

Johnny Cisneros (8-2) vs. Mikkel Parlo (11-2)

PRELIMS

Jimmy Jones (4-2) vs. Rudy Morales (2-0)

Rick Reeves (9-4) vs. James Terry (13-6)

Josh Appelt (10-2) vs. Freddie Aquitania (6-1)

Jason Powell (0-0) vs. Sinjen Smith (0-0)

Benito Lopez (0-0) vs. Oscar Ramirez (2-0)

BELLATOR RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – {Bellator Heavyweight Championship} (265 lbs) 5 Rounds, Main Event
  • Vitaly Minakov {c} (4-0 Bellator) [+13]
    RUSSIA (Bryansk) – Fight Nights Team – Bellator Heavyweight Champion
  • vs
  • Cheick Kongo (2-0 Bellator | 11-6-1 UFC) [+2]
    FRANCE (Paris) – Wolfslair Academy – Bellator Season 9 Heavyweight Tournament winner
2 – Welterweight (170 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Justin 'Raw Deal' Baesman (0-1 Bellator) [-1]
    USA (Pittsburg, California)
  • vs
  • Herman Terrado (0-1 Bellator | 2-0 Strikeforce) [-1]
    USA (San Diego, California) – Und1sputed Purebred
3 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs)
  • Volkan 'Cousin' Oezdemir (1-0 Bellator) [+10]
    SWITZERLAND (Fribourg) – Team Tavares / Fight Move Academy
  • vs
  • Kelly 'Crossface' Anundson (Bellator Debut | 1-0 Fight Time) [+3]
    USA (Reno, Nevada) – American Top Team
4 – Catchweight (195 lbs)
  • Mikkel Parlo (3-2 Bellator) [-1]
    DENMARK (Copenhagen) – Xtreme Couture
  • vs
  • Johnny 'Tattooed Terror' Cisneros (Bellator Debut | 6-2 KOTC) [+1]
    USA (Laguna Niguel, California) – Jokers / Lightning MMA
5 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • 'Handsome' Jimmy Jones (Bellator Debut | 0-1 RFA | 3-0 SCC) [-1]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Xtreme Couture
  • vs
  • 'Ruthless' Rudy Morales (Bellator Debut | 2-0 BAMMA USA) [+2]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Wand Fight Team / Ruthless Fight Team
6 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • James 'Intensity' Terry (Bellator Debut | 6-4 Strikeforce) [+2]
    USA (San Jose, California) – Cung Le's Universal Strength Headquarters
  • vs
  • Rick 'The Holy Terror' Reeves (Bellator Debut) [+1]
    USA (Reno, Nevada) – Lion's Den – last fight October 2010
7 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Josh 'The Juggernaut' Appelt (3-0 Bellator) [+6]
    USA (Sacramento, California)
  • vs
  • Freddie 'Bigg' Aquitania (Bellator Debut | 4-0 Gladiator Challenge) [+3]
    USA (Fairfield, California) – Team Alpha Male
8 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jason 'The Gentleman' Powell (Pro MMA Debut)
    USA (Paradise, California) – Stand Alone MMA / Team MMA Gold
  • vs
  • Sinjen 'The Saint' Smith (Pro MMA Debut)
    USA (Reno, Nevada) – Reno Academy of Combat
9 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Oscar 'The Terror' Ramirez (Bellator Debut | 2-0 WFC) [+2]
    USA (Reno, Nevada)
  • vs
  • Benito 'Golden Boy' Lopez (Pro MMA Debut)
    USA (Oroville, California) – Team MMA Gold

BELLATOR 115 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from Bellator 115:

Sam Oropeza vs. Andrey Koreshkov in Welterweight Tournament Semifinal
Koreshkov withdrew due to illness, fight canceled

Dan Cramer vs. Jeremy Kimball in Middleweight Tournament Semifinal
Kimball missed weight, fight canceled

Dan Cramer vs. Doug Marshall in Middleweight Tournament Semifinal
Marshall pulled due to suspension, replaced by Jeremy Kimball

COMPLETE RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS