Saturday, April 19, 2014

UFC ON FOX 11: WERDUM VS BROWNE - 4/19/14 UFC on Fox 11 Fight Card with Miesha Tate vs Liz Carmouche


UPDATED: CLICK ON POSTER FOR UFC ON FOX 11 RESULTS


UFC on FOX 11: Werdum vs Browne

UFC on FOX 11 Fight Card with MMA Records, Stats and Streaks for All Fighters

Saturday, April 19, 2014 - MMA (Mixed Martial Arts) Event Fight Card

Ultimate Fighting Championship on FOX XI - UFC on Fox 11 wiki

Location: Amway Center in Orlando, Florida

Broadcast: FOX Network (prelims on FOX Sports 1 and UFC Fight Pass)

UFC on FOX 11 Results will be posted here on MMAmadman.com after the show.

FIGHT CARD

MAIN CARD (4/19/14 - 8:00 pm EST)

Travis Browne (16-1-1) vs. Fabricio Werdum (17-5-1)

Liz Carmouche (8-4) vs. Miesha Tate (13-5)

Edson Barboza (13-1) vs. Donald Cerrone (22-6)

Yoel Romero (7-1) vs. Brad Tavares (12-1)

UFC PRELIMS ON FOX SPORTS 1 (5:00 pm EST)

Rafael Dos Anjos (20-6) vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov (21-0)

Thiago Alves (19-9) vs. Seth Baczynski (19-10)

Pat Healy (29-18) vs. Jorge Masvidal (25-8)

Estevan Payan (14-5) vs. Alex White (9-0)

Caio Magalhaes (7-1) vs. Luke Zachrich (13-2)

Jordan Mein (27-9) vs. Hernani Perpetuo (17-3)

EARLY PRELIMS ON UFC FIGHT PASS (3:30 pm EST)

Ray Borg (6-0) vs. Dustin Ortiz (12-3)

Mirsad Bektic (7-0) vs. Chas Skelly (11-0)

Derrick Lewis (9-2) vs. Jack May (7-0)

UFC RECORDS AND OVERALL MMA STREAKS

[Plus/minus] = fights currently won/lost in a row (in ANY MMA promotion)

1 – Heavyweight No. 1 Contender Bout (265 lbs) Main Event, 5 Rounds
  • Fabricio 'Vai Cavalo' Werdum (5-2 UFC) [+3]
    BRAZIL (now Los Angeles, California) – Werdum Combat Team / Kings MMA
  • vs
  • Travis 'Hapa' Browne (7-1-1 UFC) [+3]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico via Honolulu, Hawaii) – Greg Jackson's MMA
VIDEO: Fabricio Werdum vs Travis Browne - UFC on Fox 11 Highlights

2 – Womens Bantamweight (135 lbs) Co-Main Event
  • Miesha 'Cupcake' Tate (0-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Yakima, Washington) – Team Alpha Male
  • vs
  • Liz 'Girlrilla' Carmouche (1-2 UFC) [-1]
    USA (San Diego, California) – Team Hurricane Awesome
VIDEO: Miesha Tate vs Liz Carmouche - UFC on Fox 11 Highlights

3 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Edson 'Junior' Barboza (7-1 UFC) [+3]
    BRAZIL (Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro) – Ricardo Almeida Jiu-Jitsu / Valor Martial Arts
  • vs
  • Donald 'Cowboy' Cerrone (9-3 UFC) [+2]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – Jackson's MMA
VIDEO: Donald Cerrone vs Edson Barboza - UFC on Fox 11 Highlights

4 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Brad Tavares (7-1 UFC) [+5]
    USA (Las Vegas, Nevada) – Xtreme Couture / MMA Development – TUF 11 alum
  • vs
  • Yoel 'Soldier of God' Romero (3-0 UFC) [+3]
    CUBA (now Palmdale, California) – American Top Team – 2000 Olympic silver medalist wrestler
VIDEO: Yoel Romero vs Brad Tavares - UFC on Fox 11 Highlights

5 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Khabib 'The Eagle' Nurmagomedov (5-0 UFC) [+21]
    RUSSIA (Dagestan) – Red Fury Fight Team
  • vs
  • Rafael Dos Anjos (9-4 UFC) [+5]
    BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) – Gordo-Evolve Team
6 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Thiago 'Pitbull' Alves (11-6 UFC) [-1]
    BRAZIL (now Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team – last fight March 2012
  • vs
  • Seth 'Polish Pistola' Baczynski (5-3 UFC) [+1]
    USA (Apache Junction, Arizona) – Power MMA Team – TUF 11 alum
7 – Lightweight (155 lbs)
  • Jorge 'Gamebred' Masvidal (2-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Miami, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Pat 'Bam Bam' Healy (0-3 [1 NC] UFC) [-2]
    USA (Portland, Oregon) – Sports Lab
8 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Estevan 'El Terrible' Payan (0-2 UFC) [-2]
    USA (Tempe, Arizona) – Arizona Combat Sports
  • vs
  • Alex 'The Spartan' White (UFC Debut | 2-0 Rumble Time) [+9]
    USA (Farmington, Missouri) – Team Destruction
9 – Middleweight (185 lbs)
  • Caio 'Hellboy' Magalhaes (2-1 UFC) [+2]
    BRAZIL (Fortaleza, Ceara) – Dragon Fight / Nova Uniao
  • vs
  • Luke Zachrich (UFC Debut | 1-0 Absolute Action MMA | 0-1 Bellator) [+3]
    USA (Cincinnati, Ohio) – Ronin Training Center
10 – Welterweight (170 lbs)
  • Jordan 'Young Gun' Mein (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    CANADA (Lethbridge, Alberta) – Canadian Martial Arts Centre
  • vs
  • Hernani Perpetuo (UFC Debut | 8-3 [1 NC] Shooto Brazil) [+7]
    BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) – Nova Uniao – TUF Brazil 2 alum
11 – Flyweight (125 lbs)
  • Dustin Ortiz (1-1 UFC) [-1]
    USA (Franklin, Tennessee) – Roufusport
  • vs
  • Ray Borg (UFC Debut | 1-0 Legacy FC | 3-0 King of the Cage) [+6]
    USA (Albuquerque, New Mexico) – FIT NHB
12 – Featherweight (145 lbs)
  • Mirsad Bektic (UFC Debut | 3-0 Victory FC | 2-0 RFA) [+7]
    BOSNIA (now Coconut Creek, Florida) – American Top Team
  • vs
  • Chas 'The Scrapper' Skelly (UFC Debut | 3-0 Bellator) [+11]
    USA (Keller, Texas) – Team Takedown
13 – Heavyweight (265 lbs)
  • Derrick 'The Black Beast' Lewis (UFC Debut | 3-0 Legacy FC) [+3]
    USA (Houston, Texas) – Silverback Fight Club
  • vs
  • Jack 'The Outlaw' May (UFC Debut | 3-0 BAMMA USA) [+7]
    USA (Chino Hills, California) – CSW

UFC ON FOX 11 FALLOUT

The following fights were scratched from UFC on FOX 11:

Estevan Payan vs. Mike Brown
Brown injured, replaced by Alex White

Estevan Payan vs. Sean Soriano
Soriano injured, replaced by Mike Brown

Jordan Mein vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio
Ponzinibbio injured, replaced by Hernani Perpetuo

Amanda Nunes vs. Alexis Dufresne
Dufresne injured, Nunes moved to UFC TUF Nations Finale

COMPLETE UFC ON FOX 11 RESULTS

COMPLETE LIST OF UPCOMING MMA EVENTS

LAST 15 POSTS